Wilkins v. Davis, Director TDCJ-CID
[…] Netherland, 518 U. 8. 152, 161 (1996)
Gray v.
(internal citations
omitted) (quoting Castille v. Peoples, 489 U.8. 346, 351 (1989))
Graham v. Johnson, 94 F.3d 958, 969 (5th Cir. 1996)
is not required if it would plainly be futile").
i
("exhaustion
This is the
exception upon which petitioner relies to satisfy the exhaustion
requirement as to his first eleven claims.
If petitioner were
now to return to state court and attempt to exhaust his first
eleven claims for relief, he would be barred from raising those
claims in a successive state court application by reasons of the
provisions of section 5(a) of article 11.071 of the Texas Code of
Criminal Procedure. 4
4S ection Sea) of article 11.071 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure reads as follows:
If a subsequent application for a writ of habeas corpus is filed after filing
(a)
an initial application, a court may not consider the merits of or grant relief based on the
subsequent application unless the application contains sufficient specific facts
establishing that:
(1)
the current claims and issues have not been and could not have been
presented in a timely initial application or in a previously considered application filed
under this article or Article 11.07 because the factual or legal basis for the claim was
unavailable on the date the applicant filed the previous application;
(2)
by a preponderance of the evidence, but for a violation of the United
States Constitution no rational juror could have found the applicant guilty beyond a
reasonable doubt; or
(3)
by clear and convincing evidence, but for a violation of the United States
Constitution no rational juror would have answered in the state's favor one or more of
the special issues that were submitted to the jury in the applicant's trial under Article
37.071,37.0711, or 37.072.
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 1l.071 § Sea). Petitioner has not attempted to show that any of the
section Sea) exceptions would allow state court review of any of his first eleven claims for relief.
20
Nevertheless, such a claim is subject to denial in federal