SHOW, Inc et al v. United States Department of Agriculture
[…] A.
Likelihood of Success on the Merits
The newly promulgated § 11.25, in relevant part, identifies
several violations of the HPA, provides that such violations shall
2
SHOW is an HIO. Contender Farms is a limited-liability partnership that
owns trains, shows, and sells show horses. And McGartland an owner and general
partner of Contender Farms. McGartland owns and exhibits show horses, hires
trainers, and serves as a volunteer prosecutor for SHOW.
4
result in suspension, and prescribes the minimum suspensions and
penalties that must be assessed against those who commit such
violations.
See 9 C.F.R. § 11.25(b), (c).
More importantly, at
least for purposes of this case, it requires each HIO to enforce
and
include
in
its
rulebook
suspensions and penalties.
the
aforementioned
Id. § 11.25(a).
mandatory
Each HIO must also
“provide a process in its rulebook for alleged violators to appeal
penalties,”
which
“must
be
approved
by
[the
USDA].”
Id.
§
11.25(e).
Plaintiffs
advance
several
arguments
challenging
the
lawfulness of these provisions under the HPA, APA, and U.S.
Constitution.
After an initial review of those arguments, it is
the Court’s position that, while Plaintiffs’ have stated claims