Hubbard v. Midland Credit Management Inc et al
[…] form of disciplinary action, an attorney is still permitted to
practice law during the period of suspension.4 State Bar of Texas,
http://www.texasbar.com/Content/NavigationMenu/AboutUs/FortheMedi
a/Grievance_and_Ethics_Information2/MisconductPunishment.htm (last
visited Nov. 1, 2013).
Thus, Morgan’s probated suspension did not
prevent him from appearing at a hearing in conjunction with the statecourt proceedings.
Additionally, Hubbard complains that L&M and Morgan appeared
in the proceeding without filing a surety bond with the Texas
Secretary of State in violation of Texas Finance Code § 392.101.
That section provides:
A third-party debt collector or credit bureau may not
engage in debt collection unless the third-party debt
collector or credit bureau has obtained a surety bond
issued by a surety company authorized to do business in
this state as prescribed by this section. A copy of the
bond must be filed with the secretary of state.
Tex. Fin. Code Ann. § 392.101.
L&M and Morgan contend that they are not “third-party debt
4
Under Federal Rule of Evidence 201, the Court may take
judicial notice of “a fact that is not subject to reasonable
dispute because it can be accurately and readily determined from