Story v. AETNA Life Insurance Company
[…] 5
B.
Plaintiff Has Not Adduced Summary Judgment Evidence That the
Insurance Coverage is a "Church Plan"
Because of the concessions made by plaintiff in its
responsive documents, the court is not devoting time to a
discussion as to why defendant is correct in its assertions that
the record establishes as a matter of law that the insurance
coverage in question is an employee benefit plan within the
meaning of 29 U.S.C.
§
1144(a) and that all of plaintiff's state
court claims should be dismissed as preempted by ERISA unless the
insurance coverage is a "church plan" within the meaning of 29
U.S.C.
§
1002 (33) .
Section 1003(b) (2) of Title 29 of the united States Code,
provides that ERISA "shall not apply to any employee benefit plan
if . . . such plan is a church plan (as defined in section
1002(33) of [Title 29]) with respect to which no election has
been made under section 410(b) of title 26."
plan' means a plan established and maintained
employees .
"The term 'church
. for its
. by a church or by a convention or association of
churches which is exempt from tax under section 501 of Title 26."
29 U.S.C.
§
1002 (33) (A) .