Story v. AETNA Life Insurance Company
[…] or a convention or association of churches . .
The court is uncertain from reading plaintiff's response what
point that plaintiff is trying to make by her reliance on
§
1002(33) (C) (ii) (II).
In any event, it has no relevance to this
case because, inter alia, there is no evidence that Texas Health
Resources is
~controlled
by or associated with a church or
convention or association of churches."
10
At several places in her responsive documents, plaintiff
makes the point that there is no evidence that Texas Health
Resources made an election of the kind contemplated by 26 U.S.C.
§
410(d) (1), which reads as follows:
If the church or convention or association of
churches which maintains any church plan makes an
election under this subsection (in such form and manner
as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe), then
the provisions of this title relating to participation,
vesting, funding, etc. (as in effect from time to time)
shall apply to such church plan as if such provisions
did not contain an exclusion for church plans.
Plaintiff's reliance on 26 U.S.C.
§
410(d) (1) assumes in
favor of plaintiff the main issue that the court must decide -was the disability plan under which plaintiff is making a claim a
"church plan"?
Only if it was a "church plan" was there any
occasion for an election under
§
410(d) (1).