Boyd v. City of River Oaks, Texas et al
[…] Christine while she was incarcerated, and failed to follow proper
protocols for a suicidal prisoner.
According to plaintiffs, all
of these acts and omissions were the "direct and proximate cause"
of Christine's death in violation of Chapter 74 of the Texas
Civil Practice & Remedies Code.
Pls.' Consol. Am. Compl. at 14.
City maintains that dismissal of this claim is warranted
based on the clear language of section 74.003, which states that
"[t]his chapter does not waive sovereign immunity from suit or
from liability."
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code§ 74.003.
Additionally, City argues that under this chapter, a "health care
liability claim" is "a cause of action against a health care
provider or physician."
Id. at§ 74.001(13).
"Health care
provider" is further defined as "any person, partnership,
professional association, corporation, facility, or institution
duly licensed, certified, registered, or chartered by the State
of Texas to provide health care . . .
II
Id. at (12) (A).
City
notes that neither it nor Carter fall within the definition of
"health care provider," so plaintiffs cannot assert claims
against them under Chapter 74.
In response, plaintiffs rely on Chapter 71 of the Texas