Davila vs. Stephens, Director TDCJ-CID
[…] Davila argues that the trial court’s second supplemental charge “contained an incorrect statement of the law because it failed to recognize that in Texas one must have the specific intent to murder at least two people to be guilty of capital murder; it is not enough that a person attempted to murder a single person, and accidentally killed two.” Am. Pet. 82-83, ECF No. 17. Davila asserts Thornton was ineffective for failing to raise this issue on direct appeal. The language given in the trial court’s second supplemental instruction is taken from section 6.04 of the Texas Penal Code, which reads “[a] person is nevertheless criminally responsible for causing a result if the only difference between what actually occurred and what he desired, contemplated, or risked is that . . . a different person or property was injured, harmed, or otherwise affected.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 6.04 (West 2013). Trial counsel objected to this instruction on the basis that the trial court should delay the charge until after the jury deliberated further, not on the basis that the instruction was an incorrect statement of law.