Davila vs. Stephens, Director TDCJ-CID
[…] Martinez v. Johnson, 255 F.3d 229, 244 (5th Cir. 2001). The evidence is sufficient to support the jury’s verdict if, viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the verdict, any rational juror could find the essential elements of the offense beyond a reasonable doubt. Jackson, 443 U.S. at 319; Martinez, 255 F.3d at 244 n.21. The Jackson standard is used to determine if the amount of evidence satisfies the Due Process Clause, while state law determines the substantive elements that must be proven. Coleman v. Johnson, 132 S. Ct. 2060, 2064 (2012) (per curiam). Texas Penal Code Section 19.03(a)(7)(A) provides that “[a] person commits [capital murder] if the person commits murder as defined under Section 19.02(b)(1) and . . . the person murders more 6 than one person . . . during the same criminal transaction.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 19.03(a)(7)(A) (West 2013). A person commits murder under Section 19.02(b)(1) where he “intentionally or knowingly causes the death of an individual.” Id. at § 19.02(b)(1).