McCully v. Stephenville Independent School District et al
[…] against a plaintiff's attorney .
Brown v . Borough of
Chambersburq , 903 F .2d 274 , 277 ( Cir. 1990). HoWever, in
3d
Lewis v . Brown & Root , Inc w the Fifth Circuit recognized that
the same conduct that authorizes a fee award aga inst the
.
'
plaintiff under a statute comparable to 5 1988 ( would support a
b)
joint award of attorney's fees against the plaintiff and his
counsel, with 28 U . . . 5 1927 supporting the aWard against
S C
counsel. 711 F.2d 1287, 1291-92 (
5th Cir . 1983), Clarified on
reconsideration, 722 F. 209 (
2d
5th Cir. 1984).
B.
28 U .S .C . 5 1927
Section 1927 of Title 28 reads as follows :
Any attorney or other person admitted to conduct
cases in any court of the United States or any
Territory thereof who so multiplies the proceedings in
any case unreasonably and vexatiously may be required
by the court to satisfy personally the excess costs,
expenses, and attorneys' fees reasonably incurred
because of such conduct .
The Fifth Circuit has not made a ruling as to whether a pro
se p laintiff can be sanctioned under the authority of j 1927 .
2
In Waqes v . I. .
R S., 9l5 F. 1230, 1235-36 (
2d
9th Cir. 1990), the
znconss e r ulshavebeen r hed by dit itcourt w ihi t Fit Cicui.l Alen v.
l
it nt es t
eac
src