Garcia et al v. Bassel
[…] N.D. Tex. 2003) (citing In re 4 elected the Texas exemptions. R. vol. 2 (Schedule C), at 94, ECF No. 1-2. A debtor may not pick and choose among state and federal exemptions; rather, the debtor must elect either the federal or the state exemption scheme in its entirety. See In re Bradley, 960 F.2d 502, 506 n.2 (5th Cir. 1992) (citing In re Dyke, 943 F.2d 1435, 1438 (5th Cir. 1991)). The relevant Texas exemptions are found in Chapters 41 and 42 of the Texas Property Code. Both Chapter 41 and the Texas constitution address the homestead exemption. Tex. Prop. Code Ann. §§ 41.001-.024; Tex. Const. art. XVI, § 50. In Texas, unlike the federal scheme, the homestead itself is exempt, with no limit on the debtor’s equity interest. Compare Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 41.001(a) (“A homestead and one or more lots used for a place of burial of the dead are exempt from seizure for the claims of creditors except for encumbrances properly fixed on homestead property.”), with § 11 U.S.C. 522(d)(1) (exempting “[t]he debtor’s aggregate interest, not to exceed $22,9751 in value, in real property or personal property that the debtor or a dependent of the debtor uses as a residence”). Additionally, the proceeds from the sale of the homestead are exempt for six months after the sale. Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 41.001(c) (“The homestead claimant’s proceeds of a sale of a homestead are not subject to seizure for a creditor’s claim for six months after the date of sale.”). Thus, the proceeds exemption is a disappearing exemption of a fixed duration. Once the six months expire, debtors must rely on a different exemption to protect any proceeds from the sale of their homestead from their creditors.4 Kang, 243 B.R. 666, 668 (Bankr.