Tatum et al v. Tarrant Regional Water District et al
[…] A holding beyond the [term of office] would be by sufferance, rather than from any intrinsic title to the office.”); Maddox v. York, 54 S.W. 24, 24-25 (Tex. Civ. App. 1899); see also 60 Tex. Jur. 3d Public Officers and Employees § 72 (2014) (“A vacancy in an office is created, in the sense that a person may be chosen to fill it, by the expiration of an officer’s term.”). Section 49.105 of the Texas Water Code (“Section 49.105”) states: 9 Except as otherwise provided in this code, a vacancy on the board and in other offices shall be filled for the unexpired term by appointment of the board not later than the 60th day after the date the vacancy occurs. Tex. Water Code § 49.105(a). Although the Court rejected Defendants’ first interpretation of section 17, the Defendants offer the same section for another proposition—that the “holdover” provision prevents any vacancy from arising.