Tatum et al v. Tarrant Regional Water District et al
[…] The parties dispute the proper interpretation of various sources of Texas law that govern the TRWD elections. Accordingly, a summary of the relevant sources follows. The Texas Legislature may provide that members of a regional water district board serve terms “not to exceed four years.” Tex. Const. art. XVI, § 30(c); see also id. § 59. The Texas constitution also provides that “[a]ll officers within this State shall continue to perform the duties of their offices until their successors shall be duly qualified.” Id. § 17. Section 49.103 of the Texas Water Code (“Section 49.103”) states that “an election shall be held on the uniform election date . 5 . . in May of each even-numbered year to elect the appropriate number of directors [of a regional water board].” Tex. Water Code Ann. § 49.103. House Bill 3900, effective June 14, 2013, applies only to the TRWD and changed the date for its election as follows: (a) The district shall be governed by a board of five elected directors.