Russell v. Davis, Director TDCJ-CID
[…] enforcement”); Grayned, 408 U.S. 108-09 (stating “we insist that
laws
give
the
person
of
ordinary
7
intelligence
a
reasonable
opportunity
to
know
what
is
prohibited,
so
that
he
may
act
accordingly” and “provide explicit standards for those who apply
them”); Kolender, 461 U.S. at 357-58 (providing “the void-forvagueness
doctrine
requires
that
a
penal
statute
define
the
criminal offense with sufficient definiteness that ordinary people
can understand what conduct is prohibited and in a matter that does
not encourage arbitrary and discriminatory enforcement”).
Although § 841.082(a)(1), (2), (3), (5), (6), (7), and (8),
provide clearly defined requirements reasonably related to the
purpose of the statutory scheme and § 841.082(a)(9) allows the
judge
to
impose
requirements
as
necessary,
§
841.082(a)(4),
“requiring the person’s participation in and compliance with a
specific course of treatment,” is ambiguous. The phrase “specific
course of treatment” is not defined in the statutory scheme and
does not provide an ordinary person fair notice of what conduct it
punishes. See Kolender, 461 U.S. at 361. How would an ordinary
person go about deciding what a “specific course of treatment”