Russell v. Davis, Director TDCJ-CID
[…] See 28 U.S.C. § 2254(d). Therefore, under the first prong, applicable to this case, this Court may grant habeas relief only if the state court’s adjudication of petitioner’s claim resulted in a decision that was contrary to, or involved an unreasonable application of, the law set forth in Hill, Grayned, and Kolender. Former § 841.085 of the Texas Health and Safety Code provides that “[a] person commits an offense 5 if, after having been adjudicated and civilly committed as a sexually violent predator under this chapter, the person violates a civil commitment requirement imposed under Section 841.082.” Act of May 27, 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., ch. 1219, § 8, 2007 Tex. Gen.