Russell v. Davis, Director TDCJ-CID
[…] Although § 841.082(a)(1), (2), (3), (5), (6), (7), and (8), provide clearly defined requirements reasonably related to the purpose of the statutory scheme and § 841.082(a)(9) allows the judge to impose requirements as necessary, § 841.082(a)(4), “requiring the person’s participation in and compliance with a specific course of treatment,” is ambiguous. The phrase “specific course of treatment” is not defined in the statutory scheme and does not provide an ordinary person fair notice of what conduct it punishes.