Russell v. Davis, Director TDCJ-CID
[…] involved
an
unreasonable
application
of,
clearly
established
federal law as determined by the United States Supreme Court, or
(2) resulted in a decision that was based on an unreasonable
determination of the facts in light of the evidence presented in
the state court. See 28 U.S.C. § 2254(d). Therefore, under the
first prong, applicable to this case, this Court may grant habeas
relief only if the state court’s adjudication of petitioner’s claim
resulted in a decision that was contrary to, or involved an
unreasonable application of, the law set forth in Hill, Grayned,
and Kolender.
Former § 841.085 of the Texas Health and Safety Code provides
that
“[a]
person
commits
an
offense
5
if,
after
having
been
adjudicated and civilly committed as a sexually violent predator
under
this
chapter,
the
person
violates
a
civil
commitment
requirement imposed under Section 841.082.” Act of May 27, 2007,
80th Leg., R.S., ch. 1219, § 8, 2007 Tex. Gen. Laws 4115, 4117.
Section 841.082 provided,
(a) Before entering an order directing a person’s
outpatient civil commitment, the judge shall impose on
the person requirements necessary to ensure the person’s