Orlando v. Sakaguchi et al
[…] the courts and to protect persons who are unable “to participate in, control, or even
understand the progression and disposition of their lawsuit.” See Ruiz v. Conoco, Inc.,
868 S.W.2d 752, 755 (Tex.1993); accord, Hargraves, 894 S.W.2d at 548. Being of
unsound mind is generally the same as being insane. See Hargraves, 894 S.W.2d at
548. Although the phrase “unsound mind” refers to a legal disability, it is not limited
to persons who are adjudicated incompetent. Casu v. CBI Na–Con, Inc., 881 S.W.2d
4
The current version of § 16.001 provides:
(a) For the purposes of this subchapter, a person is under a legal disability if the person is (1) younger than 18 years of
age, regardless of whether the person is married; or (2) of unsound mind. (b) If a person entitled to bring a personal
action is under a legal disability when the cause of action accrues, the time of the disability is not included in a limitations
period. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. §§ 16.001(a) and (b) (West 2002).
-5-
32, 34 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1994, no writ).
To prevail on an unsound mind tolling theory, a plaintiff must “produce either (1)
specific evidence that would enable the court to find that he ‘did not have the mental