C.C. v. Hurst-Euless-Bedford Independent School District
[…] from the TCJJA, and (2) the wording within the Texas Education
Code and the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure evinced a desire of
the legislature that schools take into account a juvenile justice
authority's decision not to prosecute.
In developing the IEP, the ARDC "must consider- (i)
strengths of the child;
(ii)
[t]he
[t]he concerns of the parents for
enhancing the education of their child;
(iii)
[t] he results of
the initial or most recent evaluation of the child; and (iv)
[t]he academic, developmental, and functional needs of the
child."
34 C.F.R.
§
300.324 (a) (1).
The ARDC must also,
"[i]n
the case of a child whose behavior impedes the child's learning
or that of others, consider the use of positive behavioral
interventions and supports, and other strategies, to address that
behavior .
"
34 C.F.R.
§
300.324(a)(2)(i).
17
The only
As noted earlier, supra at 19 n.l5, the court has not found anything in the administrative record
suggesting that such notice was sent by the TCJJA to the District.
26
information regarding plaintiff which the TCJJA could have