Rockwell v. Stephens
[…] committed, though having no intent to commit it, if the offense was committed in
furtherance of the unlawful purpose and was one that should have been anticipated
as a result of the carrying out of the conspiracy.
3 CR 634 (emphasis added); see Tex. Penal Code § 7.02(b). Because the charge permitted the jury
to find Rockwell guilty upon the belief that he should have anticipated that a life would be taken, the
jury was given the so-called “anti-parties” special issue, which it had to answer in the affirmative
before a death sentence could be assessed. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 37.071, § 2(b)(2) (also,
“special issue no. 2”). In accordance with Enmund, the anti-parties issues asks “whether the
defendant actually caused the death of the deceased or did not actually cause the death of the
deceased but intended to kill the deceased or another or anticipated that a human life would be
taken.” Id.; 3 CR 692. Thus, the prospective jurors in this case were required to: (1) be open to the
possibility of finding a defendant guilty of capital murder under the law of the parties, but (2)
determining that the defendant may not have intended to kill, nor anticipated a life would be taken.