Brewer et al v. PNC Mortgage, a Division of PNC Bank, N.A., Successor to National City Bank et al
[…] Summary judgment is
appropriate for all alleged Texas Property Code violations
38
Doc. 17 at App. 29. It is undisputed that PNC merged with National City Mortgage Co., the
entity named as lender on the note and deed oftrust. Thus, either PNC or its sucessor in interest have
been acting as mortgage servicer since inception of the loan. Doc. 17 at App. 1.
39
Doc. 6 at 11-12.
14
resting on that ground. Plaintiffs also claim that three notices
of sale violate§ 51.002(b) . 40 Within other sections of the
complaint, plaintiffs allege violations of§§ 51.002(d) and
51.0025. 41
1.
§ 51.002 (b) Claim
Under§ 51.002(b) notice must be given at least twenty-one
days before the date of a non-judicial foreclosure sale by (1)
posting notice at the courthouse (2) filing in the office of the
county clerk and "(3) serving written notice of the sale by
certified mail on each debtor who, according to the records of
the mortgage servicer of the debt, is obligated to pay the debt."
TEX. PROP. CoDE§ 52.002(b). Plaintiffs claim that defendants did
not mail the July 1, 2014, September 2, 2014, and December 2,
2014 notices to plaintiffs' "[p]roperty address or other last
known address, as required by Texas Property Code§ 51.002(b) .
• "
42