Brewer et al v. PNC Mortgage, a Division of PNC Bank, N.A., Successor to National City Bank et al
[…] 12
D.
Defendants' Authority to Foreclose
Plaintiffs also contend that PNC and/or Deutsche Bank lacked
authority to send notices or foreclose on the Property. Under
Texas law, a mortgagee or mortgage servicer may administer
foreclosure proceedings. Martins v. BAC Home Loans Servicing,
L.P., 722 F.3d 249, 255 (5th Cir. 2013). The mortgagee is "the
grantee, beneficiary, owner, or holder of a security instrument,"
"a book entry system," or "if the security interest has been
assigned of record, the last person to whom the security interest
has been assigned of record." TEx. PROP. CoDE§ 51.0001(4) (emphasis
added). The mortgage servicer is the "last person to whom a
mortgagor has been instructed
. to send payments for the debt
" TEX. PROP. CODE § 51.0001 (3) .
Here, the evidence shows that Deutsche Bank is the last
person to whom the deed of trust has been assigned of record. 35
Plaintiffs appear to contend that the defendants' affidavit is
insufficient to support the proposition that Deutsche Bank owns