Acker v. General Motors LLC et al
[…] Falk v. Brennan, 414
U.S. 190, 195 (1973}. The ultimate question for determining
4
employer status is "whether an alleged employer had 'supervisory
authority over the complaining employee.'" Shores v. United
Cont'l Holdings, Inc., No. H-13-2745, 2015 WL 136619 at* 3 (S.D.
Tex. Jan. 7, 2015) (quoting Rudy v. Consol. Rest. Cos., Inc., No.
3:08-C-0904-L(BF), 2010 WL 3565418 at* 6 (N.D. Tex. Aug. 18,
2010)).
While the employer is normally the entity that employs an
employee, it is possible that an employee has more than one
employer, referred to as joint employers. 2 29 C.F.R. §§
825.104(c) & 825.106(a). To determine joint employer status, the
relationship must "be viewed in its totality." 29 C.F.R.
§
825.106 (b) (1).
The FMLA anticipates a situation wherein an employer
contracts with another entity "to perform administrative
2
The joint employer coverage regulation, 29 C.F.R. § 825.106 provides, in pertinent part, that:
Where two or more businesses exercise some control over the work or working
conditions of the employee, the businesses may be joint employers under FMLA.
Joint employers may be separate and distinct entities with separate owners,
managers, and facilities. Where the employee performs work which
simultaneously benefits two or more employers, or works for two or more
employers at different times during the workweek, a joint employment relationship
generally will be considered to exist in situations such as: ( 1) Where there is an
arrangement between employers to share an employee's services or to interchange
employees; (2) Where one employer acts directly or indirectly in the interest of the
other employer in relation to the employee; or (3) Where the employers are not
completely disassociated with respect to the employee's employment and may be
deemed to share control of the employee, directly or indirectly, because one
employer controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with the other
employer.
5
functions such as payroll, benefits, regulatory paperwork, and
updating employment policies." 29 C.F.R.
§
825.106 (b) (2}. The
entity that performs such administrative functions is referred to
as a Professional Employer Organization or PEO. 29 C.F.R.
§
825.106(b} (2}. A PEO is not a joint employer when "it merely
performs . . . administrative functions." 29 C.F.R.
§
825.106(b} (2}. Factors that may lead to a determination that a
PEO is a joint employer include: "the right to hire, fire,
assign, or direct and control the client's employees
C.F.R.
B.
§
" 29
825.106(b} (2}.
Sedgwick is not an Employer Under the FMLA
Sedgwick contends in its motion to dismiss that Sedgwick is
merely a third-party claims administrator and is not an employer
within the definition of the FMLA, thus, cannot be liable for
FMLA interference.