Vernon v. Stephens, Director, TDCJ-ID
[…] judgment void.” (Pet. 6, ECF No. 1.) Specifically, he argues that
the absence of the term “knowingly” in the indictment and jury
charge resulted in a failure to charge a culpable mental state.
(Pet’r’s Br. 13, ECF No. 2.) The indictment alleged that on or about
November 14, 2012, Petitioner–
11
did then and there while using a motor vehicle
intentionally flee from Tracey Cryer, a person the
defendant knew was a peace officer who was attempting
lawfully to arrest or detain the defendant.
(Adm. R., Clerk’s R. 5, ECF No. 9-4.) The jury charge mirrored the
indictment. (Id. at 17.)
Under § 38.04 of the Texas Penal Code, a “person commits an
offense if he intentionally flees from a person he knows is a peace
officer . . . attempting lawfully to arrest or detain him.” TEX.
PENAL CODE. ANN. § 38.04(a) (West Supp. 2014). Both the indictment and
the jury charge track the language of the statute.
“[T]he sufficiency of a state indictment is not a matter for
federal habeas corpus review unless it can be shown that the
indictment
is
so
defective
that
the
convicting