Chauhan v. Jones
[…] Texas adopted
the IAOA in code of criminal procedure article 51.14.
See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 51.14 (West 2006);
State v. Votta, 299 S.W.3d 130, 134-35 (Tex. Crim. App.
2009).
When an IADA-party state has an untried
indictment, information, or complaint against the
prisoner, it files a detainer with the institution in
5
the state that is holding the prisoner. Votta, 299
S.W.3d at 135. The prison is required to promptly
inform the prisoner that a detainer has been filed
against him and that he has the right to request final
disposition of the charges. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann.
art. 51.14 art. III(c); Votta, 299 S.W.3d at 135. The
prisoner, in order to invoke the IADA, "shall have
cause[] to be delivered to the prosecuting officer and
the appropriate court of the prosecuting office's
jurisdiction written notice of the place of his
imprisonment and his request for a final disposition to
be made of the indictment, information, or complaint."
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 51.14, art. III(a). The
prisoner's written request must also be accompanied by
a certificate of the appropriate official
having custody of the prisoner, stating the
term of commitment under which the prisoner
is being held, the time already served, the