Brown v. Colonial Savings, F. A. et al
[…] Plaintiff's bare-boned allegations do no more than permit the court to infer the possibility of 1 Although unclear, plaintiff may be referring here to the Consumer Financial Protection Act of 20 I 0 ("CFPA"). 2 The "Doc. _" reference is to the number of the item on the docket in this action. 4 misconduct. They do not state a claim for which relief can be granted. B~ Retaliation in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1514A Section 1514A, title 18 of the United States Code protects employees of contractors of publicly traded companies from retaliation for providing information "the employee reasonably believes constitutes a violation of section 1341, 1343, 1344, or 1348, any rule or regulation of the Securities and Exchange Commission, or any provision of Federal law relating to fraud against shareholders . . . . " See Lawson v. FMR LLC, 134 S.Ct. 1158, 1176 (2014) (holding that employees of private contractors of publicly traded companies may be afforded whistleblower protection under the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002 ("SOX")).