Perez v. Association of Professional Flight Attendants
[…] election may have been affected by the violation.
B.
Observer Requirement
Section 48l(c) requires unions to provide adequate
safeguards to insure a fair election,
•including the right of any
candidate to have an observer at the polls and at the counting of
the ballots.• The regulations concerning election procedures
emphasize that the right to an observer •encompasses every phase
and level of the counting and tallying process, including the
counting and tallying of the ballots and the totaling, recording,
6
and reporting of tally sheets." 29 C.F.R. § 452.107(a). For
example, where an election is conducted by mail, the regulations
provide that a candidate "must be permitted to have an observer
present at the preparation and mailing of the ballots, their
receipt by the counting agency and at the opening and counting of
the ballots." 29 C.F.R. § 452.107(c).
In this case, defendant concedes that the observer
requirement could not be, and was not, met. It argues that
because it was impossible to comply with the specific observer
requirement, it was entitled to adopt and implement alternative