Driessen v. Innovate Loan Servicing Corporation et al
[…] by filing with the Texas Secretary of State, in accordance with Federal Rules of Civil Procedure
Because Plaintiff is requesting additional time to serve the Defendant, the Court will treat Plaintiff’s
Motion for Re-Issuance of Summons on Defendant as a Motion to Extend Time for Service of Process.
1
2
Rule 4(h)(1)(A)-(B). Rule 4(h)(1)(B) allows for service of a corporation to take place by
“delivering a copy of the summons [to] any other agent authorized by appointment or by law to
receive service of process.” Under Section 5.251 of the Texas Business Organization Code, the
Secretary of State may serve as an agent for the purposes of service of process if the entity is a
“filing entity” and “(A) the entity fails to appoint or does not maintain a registered agent in this
state; or (B) the registered agent of the entity cannot with reasonable diligence be found at the
registered office of the entity.”
IV. CONCLUSION
Plaintiff’s Objections demonstrate her reasonable diligence to serve Defendant at its
registered office. Under Texas Business Organization Code Section 5.251 the Secretary of State is
an appropriate proxy for service. The Court finds that Plaintiff has demonstrated good cause for