Driessen v. Innovate Loan Servicing Corporation et al
[…] Rule 4(h)(1)(B) allows for service of a corporation to take place by “delivering a copy of the summons [to] any other agent authorized by appointment or by law to receive service of process.” Under Section 5.251 of the Texas Business Organization Code, the Secretary of State may serve as an agent for the purposes of service of process if the entity is a “filing entity” and “(A) the entity fails to appoint or does not maintain a registered agent in this state; or (B) the registered agent of the entity cannot with reasonable diligence be found at the registered office of the entity.” IV. CONCLUSION Plaintiff’s Objections demonstrate her reasonable diligence to serve Defendant at its registered office. Under Texas Business Organization Code Section 5.251 the Secretary of State is an appropriate proxy for service.