Autobahn Imports, L.P. d/b/a Land Rover of Fort Worth v. Jaguar Land Rover North America, LLC
[…] Specifically, Autobahn notes that Jaguar "has withheld and continues to withhold Autobahn's money that was acquired by [Jaguar] through wrongful chargebacks in the face of a final and enforceable order from the Board." Id. at 16. In addition, Autobahn asserts that Jaguar's counterclaim in this action, which the court dismissed on February 27, 2017, merely "assert[ed] the same failed arguments for subsequent Business Builder years in the face of a final and enforceable order from the Board declaring its exact conduct to have violated the Code . " "Knowingly," as defined in section 17.45 of the Texas Business & Commerce Code, means "actual awareness, at the time of the act or practice complained of, of the falsity, deception, or unfairness of the act or practice giving rise to [Autobahn's] claim . " The Texas Supreme Court explained that: "Actual awareness" does not mean merely that a person knows what he is doing; rather, it means that a person knows that what he is doing is false, deceptive, or unfair . . In other words, a person must think to himself at some point,