Autobahn Imports, L.P. d/b/a Land Rover of Fort Worth v. Jaguar Land Rover North America, LLC
[…] The Claim for Attorney's Fees Autobahn claims that it is entitled to recover attorney's fees "in the administrative case, in trial before this Court, and on appeal of either or both proceedings." Doc. 27 at 18. Having conceded that Chapter 38 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code does not authorize an award of attorney's fees against a limited liability company, id., Autobahn argues that it is entitled to recover attorney's fees pursuant to section 17.50(d) of the DTPA, which states: "Each consumer who prevails shall be awarded court costs and reasonable and necessary attorneys' fees." Jaguar contends that the DTPA may, at most, entitle Autobahn to an award of fees incurred in this action, but does not entitle Autobahn to an award of fees incurred in the underlying administrative proceeding. Doc. 35 at 12. 17 The court disagrees with Jaguar.