Autobahn Imports, L.P. d/b/a Land Rover of Fort Worth v. Jaguar Land Rover North America, LLC
[…] Id. at 7-8 (emphasis added) . Considering that this court has decided that Autobahn has not failed to exhaust its administrative remedies, there is no basis for a conclusion now that it has failed to establish as a matter of law that Jaguar breached a contract, that Jaguar has knowingly committed false, deceptive and unfair acts which caused damages to Autobahn, and that there is basis for recovery of attorney's fees. Those issues are discussed in more detail below. 1. The Relief to Which Autobahn is Entitled Against Jaguar Under Subchapter E. Chapter 17, Business & Commerce Code Section 2301.805 (a) (2) (A) of the Code provides as follows: (a) Notwithstanding any other law, including Subchapter E, Chapter 17, Business & Commerce Code, in addition to the other remedies provided by this subchapter, a person may institute an action under Subchapter E, Chapter 17, Business & Commerce Code, or any successor statute to that subchapter, and is entitled to any procedure or remedy under that chapter, if the person: (2) is a franchised dealer who has sustained damages as a result of a violation of: (A) Subchapter J of this chapter[.] Code § 2301.805 (a) (2) (A). 13 Section 2301.805(a) (2) (A) applies because the Board determined that Autobahn sustained damages as a result of Jaguar's violations of sections of the Code found in subchapter J of chapter 2301, specifically, sections 2301.467(a) (1) and 2301.468. Doc. 28 at 27, 30. And, as Autobahn's DTPA claim is a claim under Subchapter E, Chapter 17, Business & Commerce Code, the court must give deference to the findings of fact and conclusions of law of the Board's final order.