Brackeen et al v. Zinke et al
[…] biological child of a member of an Indian tribe.” Id. § 1903(4).
31.
ICWA mandates placement preferences in foster care, preadoptive, and adoptive
proceedings involving Indian children. 25 U.S.C. § 1915.
32.
“In any adoptive placement under State law,” ICWA mandates that, “in the absence
of good cause to the contrary,” “preference shall be given . . . to a placement with (1) a member of
8
the child’s extended family; (2) other members of the Indian child’s tribe; or (3) other Indian families.” 25 U.S.C. § 1915(a).
33.
ICWA similarly requires that “in any foster care or preadoptive placement prefer-
ence shall be given, in the absence of good cause to the contrary, to placement with – (i) a member
of the child’s extended family; (ii) a foster home . . . specified by the Indian child’s tribe; (iii) an
Indian foster home . . . approved by an authorized non-Indian licensing authority; or (iv) an institution for children approved by an Indian tribe or operated by an Indian tribe.” 25 U.S.C. § 1915(b).
34.
ICWA requires state agencies and courts to defer to the alteration of the preferences
established by Section 1915(a)–(b), if the Indian child’s tribe establishes a different order of preference by resolution. 25 U.S.C. § 1915(c).
35.