Brackeen et al v. Zinke et al
[…] The evidence must demonstrate a causal relationship between the conditions in the home and the likelihood of danger to the
child. 25 C.F.R. § 23.121(c)–(d). The Final Rule prohibits the state agency caseworker from serving as an expert witness, and dictates that the Indian child’s tribe will designate the expert witness.
25 C.F.R. § 23.122.
18
74.
In voluntary child-custody proceedings, the Final Rule mandates that state courts
require the participants to state on the record whether the child is an Indian child, or whether they
have reason to believe the child is an Indian child. 25 C.F.R. § 23.124(a). “If there is reason to
believe the child is an Indian child, the State court must ensure that the party seeking placement
has taken all reasonable steps to verify the child’s status,” including “contacting the Tribe of which
it is believed the child is a member (or eligible for membership and of which the biological parent
is a member) to verify the child’s status.” Id. § 23.124(b).
75.
The Final Rule describes what evidence a state court may consider when evaluating
the voluntary consent for termination of parental rights, foster care, preadoptive, and adoptive