Brackeen et al v. Zinke et al
[…] 29.
In the mid-1970s, there was rising concern over “abusive child welfare practices
that resulted in the separation of large numbers of Indian children from their families and tribes
through adoption or foster care placement, usually in non-Indian homes.” Miss. Band of Choctaw
Indians v. Holyfield, 490 U.S. 30, 32 (1989). “Congress found that ‘an alarmingly high percentage
of Indian families [were being] broken up by the removal, often unwarranted, of their children
from them by nontribal public and private agencies.’” Adoptive Couple v. Baby Girl, 133 S. Ct.
2552, 2557 (2013) (quoting 25 U.S.C. § 1901(4)). “This wholesale removal of Indian children
from their homes prompted Congress” to enact ICWA, 25 U.S.C. §§ 1901–1963. Id.
30.
ICWA establishes “minimum Federal standards for the removal of Indian children
from their families and the placement of such children in foster or adoptive homes.” 25 U.S.C.
§ 1902. An “Indian child” is defined as “any unmarried person who is under age eighteen and is
either (a) a member of an Indian tribe or (b) is eligible for membership in an Indian tribe and is the
biological child of a member of an Indian tribe.” Id. § 1903(4).
31.