Brackeen et al v. Zinke et al
[…] Indian child is not valid. 25 C.F.R. § 23.125(e). The Final Rule also dictates what information
written consent must contain, 25 C.F.R. § 23.126, and how a parent or custodian may withdraw
consent, 25 C.F.R. § 23.127–28.
76.
The Final Rule requires state agencies and courts to follow placement preferences
based on the child’s Indian parentage.
77.
In adoptive placements “preference must be given in descending order . . . to place-
ment of the child with: (1) A member of the Indian child’s extended family; (2) Other members of
the Indian child’s Tribe; or (3) Other Indian families.” 25 C.F.R. § 23.130(a).
78.
“If the Indian child’s Tribe has established by resolution a different order of pref-
erence than that specified in ICWA, the Tribe’s placement preferences apply.” Id. § 23.130(b).
19
79.
In other words, in adoptive placement proceedings, the tribe designated as the In-