Brackeen et al v. Zinke et al
[…] Id.
84.
After observing that “State courts . . . differ as to what constitutes ‘good cause’ for
departing from ICWA’s placement preferences,” 81 Fed. Reg. at 38,782, the Final Rule newly
mandates that “[t]he party urging that the ICWA preferences not be followed bears the burden of
20
proving by clear and convincing evidence the existence of good cause” to deviate from such a
placement. 81 Fed. Reg. at 38,838 (emphasis added); see also 25 C.F.R. § 23.132(b). Though the
Final Rule says that its regulations “do not categorically require” that state courts apply a clearand-convincing standard of proof—the regulation itself says that a party seeking departure from
the placement preferences “should bear the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence
that there is good cause,” 25 C.F.R. § 23.132(b)—the Final Rule simultaneously says the clearand-convincing standard “should be followed.” 81 Fed. Reg. at 38,843.
85.
The Final Rule also expressly repudiates the Existing Indian Family doctrine. See
81 Fed.