Brackeen et al v. Zinke et al
[…] (9) Monitoring progress and participation in services;
16
(10) Considering alternative ways to address the needs of the Indian child’s parents
and, where appropriate, the family, if the optimum services do not exist or are not
available;
(11) Providing post-reunification services and monitoring.
25 C.F.R. § 23.2.
66.
The Final Rule requires state courts to apply federal substantive rules of decision
and federal procedural requirements in state law causes of action that result in state-law judgments.
67.
Only the Indian tribe of which it is believed the child is a member (or eligible for
membership) may determine whether the child is a member of the tribe or eligible for membership.
25 C.F.R. § 23.108(a). “The State court may not substitute its own determination regarding a
child’s membership in a Tribe, a child’s eligibility for membership in a Tribe, or a parent’s membership in a Tribe.” Id. § 23.108(b).
68.
When an Indian child is a member or eligible for membership in only one tribe, that
tribe must be designated as the Indian child’s tribe. But when the child meets the definition of