Brackeen et al v. Zinke et al
[…] ing appeal. Texas appeared as amicus curiae in support of the Brackeens’ stay request, arguing
that ICWA violates the right of equal protection of the laws under the United States Constitution.
113.
On September 8, 2017, the family court entered a temporary order staying any
change in placement pending the outcome of the Brackeens’ appeal to the Texas Second District
Court of Appeals, Fort Worth, Texas, holding that such an order was necessary and appropriate to
protect A.L.M.’s safety and welfare during the pendency of the appeal. See Tex. Fam. Code
§ 109.001 (“[T]he court may make any order necessary to preserve and protect the safety and
welfare of the child during the pendency of an appeal as the court may deem necessary and equitable.”).
114.
In accordance with the Final Rule’s provisions concerning preadoptive and foster-
care placements, Texas DFPS stated its intention to move A.L.M. to the Navajo Nation’s proposed
placement with non-relatives in New Mexico if the family court’s ruling is affirmed.
115.