Brackeen et al v. Zinke et al
[…] of “evidence beyond a reasonable doubt, including testimony of qualified expert witnesses, that
continued custody of the child by the parent or Indian custodian is likely to result in serious emotional or physical damage to the child.” 25 U.S.C. § 1912(f). The BIA is not required to pay for
the services of expert witnesses. 25 C.F.R. § 23.81.
43.
ICWA dictates when a parent or Indian custodian may consent to a foster care
placement or termination of parental rights, “[a]ny consent given prior to, or within ten days after,
birth of the Indian child shall not be valid.” 25 U.S.C. § 1913(a). “Any parent or Indian custodian
may withdraw consent to a foster care placement under State law at any time and, upon such withdrawal, the child shall be returned to the parent or Indian custodian.” Id. § 1913(b). And “[i]n any
10
voluntary proceeding for termination of parental rights to, or adoptive placement of, an Indian
child, the consent of the parent may be withdrawn for any reason at any time prior to the entry of
a final decree of termination or adoption, as the case may be, and the child shall be returned to the
parent.” Id. § 1913(c).
44.
ICWA permits the parent of an Indian child to withdraw consent to a final decree
of adoption on the grounds that the consent was obtained through fraud or duress, and upon finding
fraud or duress, a state court must vacate the final decree and return the child to the parent.