Brackeen et al v. Zinke et al
[…] deference.” 81 Fed. Reg. at 38,782, 38,786, 38,788.
57.
The Final Rule provides the “minimum Federal standards governing implementa-
tion” of ICWA, 25 C.F.R. § 23.101, and “to ensure compliance with ICWA,” id. § 23.106(a).
58.
The Final Rule requires state agencies and courts to conduct Executive Branch in-
vestigations and duties.
59.
The Final Rule requires “State courts [to] ask each participant in an emergency or
voluntary or involuntary child-custody proceeding whether the participant knows or has reason to
know that the child is an Indian child.” 25 C.F.R. § 23.107(a). These inquiries “should be on the
14
record,” and “State courts must instruct the parties to inform the court if they subsequently receive
information that provides reason to know the child is an Indian child.” Id.
60.
When the state agency or court believes the child is an Indian child, the court must
confirm, through “a report, declaration, or testimony included in the record,” that the state agency
or other party used due diligence to identify and work with all of the tribes of which there is reason