Texas et al v. United States of America et al
[…] and broaden the health insurance risk pool . . . which will lower health insurance premiums.” Id.
In other words, “[t]he requirement is essential to creating effective health insurance markets in
which improved health insurance products that are guaranteed issue and do not exclude coverage
of pre-existing conditions can be sold.” Id. (emphasis added).
Congress closed by adding that it intended “the requirement, together with the other
provisions,” to “significantly reduce administrative costs and lower health insurance premiums.”
Id. § 18091(2)(J). “The requirement is essential,” Congress reiterated, “to creating effective health
insurance markets that do not require underwriting and eliminate its associated administrative
costs.” Id. (emphasis added).
All told, Congress stated three separate times that the Individual Mandate is essential to
the ACA.25 That is once, twice, three times and plainly. It also stated the absence of the Individual
Mandate would “undercut” its “regulation of the health insurance market.”