Texas et al v. United States of America et al
[…] constitutional functions” and “[i]t emerges clearly that the prescription for legislative action . . .
represents the Framers’ decision that the legislative power of the Federal government be exercised
in accord with a single, finely wrought and exhaustively considered, procedure”).
The findings state Congress intended to “significantly increas[e] healthcare coverage,”
“lower health insurance premiums,” ensure that “improved health insurance products that are
guaranteed issue,” and ensure that such health insurance products “do not exclude coverage of preexisting conditions.” 42 U.S.C. § 18091(2)(I). And Congress intended to achieve those goals in a
38
Case 4:18-cv-00167-O Document 211 Filed 12/14/18
Page 39 of 55 PageID 2595
very specific way. Congress knew that “[i]n the absence of the requirement,24 some individuals
would make an economic and financial decision to forego health insurance coverage and attempt
to self-insure, which increases financial risks to households and medical providers.” Id.
§ 18091(2)(A). So, Congress designed “[t]he requirement, together with the other provisions of
this Act” to “add millions of new customers to the health insurance market.” Id. § 18091(2)(C)
(emphasis added).
“The requirement,” Congress intended, would “achieve[] near-universal coverage”—a
major goal of the ACA—“by building upon and strengthening the private employer-based health
insurance system.” Id. § 18091(2)(D). Congress believed this would work because “[i]n
Massachusetts, a similar requirement ha[d] strengthened private employer-based coverage.” Id.
Moreover, Congress stated “the requirement, together with the other provisions of this Act, will
significantly reduce [the] economic cost” caused by uninsured individuals. Id. § 18091(2)(E).
Congress also intended the Individual Mandate to achieve another stated goal: “By significantly
reducing the number of the uninsured, the requirement, together with the other provisions of this
Act, will lower health insurance premiums.” Id. § 18091(2)(F). And “the requirement, together
with the other provisions of this Act,” Congress stated, “will improve financial security for
families.” Id. § 18091(2)(G).
If there were any lingering doubt Congress intended the Individual Mandate to be