Texas et al v. United States of America et al
[…] 17.
First, the ACA contains an “individual mandate” on most Americans to
purchase health insurance and, separately, a tax penalty for most who fail to comply.
ACA § 1501; 26 U.S.C. § 5000A.
a. The statutory title of the individual mandate is “Requirement To
Maintain Minimum Essential Coverage,” ACA § 1501; 26 U.S.C.
§ 5000A(a), and the statutory title for the tax penalty is “Shared
Responsibility Payment,” ACA § 1501; 26 U.S.C. § 5000A(b). The
individual mandate provides: “An applicable individual shall . . . ensure
that the individual . . . is covered under minimum essential coverage.”
26 U.S.C. § 5000A(a).
b. Subsection
(b)
of
Section
5000A—the
“Shared
Responsibility
Payment”—imposed a tax “penalty” on individuals who failed to comply
with Subsection (a): “If a taxpayer who is an applicable individual . . .
fails to meet the requirement of subsection (a) . . . then . . . there is
hereby imposed on the taxpayer a penalty with respect to such
failure[ ].” 26 U.S.C. § 5000A(b)(1). Subsection (c) determines the
amount of the tax penalty with a multi-step formula. Id. § 5000A(c).
c. Some Americans are exempt from the individual mandate, see 26 U.S.C.
§ 5000A(d)(2)–(4); id. § 1402(g)(1), while others are subject to the