Texas et al v. United States of America et al
[…] Even after the recent
legislative change, the individual mandate remains part of the ACA,
permitting the ACA to function exactly as Congress outlined and
intended.
c. Other legislative findings from Section 18091 reinforce this point.
i. “By significantly reducing the number of the uninsured, the
requirement, together with the other provisions of th[e] [ACA],
Amended Complaint for Declaratory and Injunctive Relief
Page 11
Case 4:18-cv-00167-O Document 27 Filed 04/23/18
Page 12 of 35 PageID 447
will significantly reduce [health care’s] economic cost.” Id.
§ 18091(2)(E). “[B]y significantly reducing the number of the
uninsured, the requirement, together with the other provisions of
th[e] [ACA], will lower health insurance premiums.” Id.
§ 18091(2)(F).
ii. “The requirement is an essential part of [the Government’s]
regulation of economic activity, and the absence of the
requirement would undercut Federal regulation of the health
insurance market.” Id. § 18091(2)(H) (emphasis added).
iii. “[T]he requirement, together with the other provisions of th[e]
[ACA], will significantly reduce administrative costs and lower
health insurance premiums. The requirement is essential to
creating effective health insurance markets that do not require
underwriting and eliminate its associated administrative costs.”
Id. § 18091(2)(J) (emphasis added).
d. The Supreme Court explained that the ACA’s provisions are “closely
intertwined,” such that “the guaranteed issue and community rating
requirements would not work without the coverage requirement [i.e.,
Section 5000A].”