Texas et al v. United States of America et al
[…] For example, Congress has repeatedly expanded the scope of Medicaid since the inception of the program over half a century ago. There is no reason why the ACA’s particular expansion of Medicaid hinges on the individual mandate. The same can be said about the health insurance exchanges, which likewise can operate as functioning “marketplace[s] for the purchase of health insurance” without the individual mandate. H.R. Rep. No. 443, 111th Cong., 2d Sess. Pt. 2, at 976 (2010) (citation omitted); see also 42 U.S.C. § 18091(2)(J) (“By significantly increasing health insurance coverage and the size of purchasing pools, which will increase economies of scale, the requirement, together with the other provisions of this Act, will significantly reduce administrative costs and lower health insurance premiums.”).