Colin et al v. Fort Worth Independent School District et al
[…] court deems the
§
1983 claims asserted against FWISD abandoned.
See Black v. N. Panola Sch. Dist., 461 F.3d 584, 588 n.l (5th
Cir. 2006).
Accordingly, the court concludes that dismissal of
such claims is proper.
8
B.
Tort Claims Against Scott
Plaintiffs assert in their amended complaint state law tort
claims against Scott for assault and intentional infliction of
emotional distress.
Scott invokes governmental immunity on both
claims.
In support of dismissal of plaintiffs' intentional
infliction of emotional distress claim, Scott relies on section
101.106(a) of the Texas Civil Practices & Remedies Code.
That
section provides:
The filing of a suit under this chapter against a
governmental unit constitutes an irrevocable election
by the plaintiff and immediately and forever bars any
suit or recovery by the plaintiff against any
individual employee of the governmental unit regarding
the same subject matter.
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code§ 101.106(a).
Scott cites this
section as authority for the proposition that because plaintiffs
asserted in their original complaint a claim for intentional
infliction of emotional distress against FWISD (in addition to
Scott), they are barred from pursuing such claim against Scott.
Plaintiffs appear to argue that when a party files suit
against both a governmental entity and its employee, section
101.106(a) does not control. Doc.23 at 7 (citing Ibarra v. Harris
County, 243 F. App'x 830, 837 (5th Cir. 2007)). Instead,
subsection (e) provides the applicable standard: "If a suit is
filed under this chapter against both a governmental unit and any
9
of its employees, the employees shall immediately be dismissed on
the filing of a motion by the governmental unit."
Prac.
&
Tex. Civ.
Rem. Code § 101. 106 (e) (emphasis added) . They recognize
that they did originally sue both FWISD and Scott for intentional
infliction of emotional distress and that FWISD filed a motion to
dismiss that claim as to Scott. They seem to argue that the