Colin et al v. Fort Worth Independent School District et al
[…] dismissal of this claim, but do not cite any authority in support
of that proposition. Based on the plain language of section
101.106(e), the emotional distress claim against Scott should
have been dismissed immediately upon the filing of the first
motion to dismiss, and plaintiffs have not provided a reason,
other than that "such argument is no longer before the Court,"
doc. 23 at 7, n.7,
that persuades the court that such claim
against Scott should not be dismissed now.
As for the assault claim, Scott argues that it should be
dismissed pursuant to Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code§ 101.106(f),
which provides, in pertinent part:
If a suit is filed against an employee of a
governmental unit based on conduct within the general
scope of that employee's employment and it could have
been brought under this chapter against the
governmental unit, the suit is considered to be against
the employee in the employee's official capacity only.
As the Fifth Circuit has recognized, when the statute applies, it
mandates that plaintiffs pursue lawsuits against governmental
10
units rather than their employees. Wilkerson v. Univ. of N. Tex.,
878 F.3d 147, 159 (5th Cir. 2017). Relying on an outdated case,
Ramirez v.