Hernandez Martinez v. United States of America
[…] § 9.3. A petition must include proof of an individual’s interest in the property and state the
facts and circumstances justifying remission or mitigation. See id. § 9.3(c)(1) (detailing
requisites of all such petitions). Further, “[a]ny factual recitation or documentation of any
type in a petition must be supported by a declaration under penalty of perjury that meets
the requirements of 28 U.S.C. 1746.” 28 C.F.R. § 9.3(c)(2). After a petition is received, a
7
seizing agency, through its ruling official, investigates its merits. 28 C.F.R. § 9.3(f). The
ruling official then reviews and considers the report and issues a ruling. Id. § 9.3(g). The
DEA has broad discretion in deciding whether to grant a petition. See id. § 9.7(a)(1)
(“Whether the property or a monetary equivalent will be remitted to an owner shall be
determined at the discretion of the ruling official.”). If the ruling official denies the petition,
the petitioner is notified of the reasons for the denial and of the right to submit a request
for reconsideration. Id. § 9.3(i).
But “[o]nce the administrative forfeiture [i]s completed, the district court lack[s]