Yoo v. FBI NICS
[…] under 28 U.S.C. § 1361 which provides jurisdiction “in the nature of mandamus to compel
an officer or employee of the United States or any agency thereof to perform a duty owed to
the plaintiff.” 23 U.S.C. § 1361. He also seeks relief under 18 U.S.C. § 925A, which provides
a remedy against a State or political subdivision, or against the United States, for one who
was denied a firearm under certain sections of 18 U.S.C. § 922. Yoo also seeks relief under
Yoo also makes one reference to a “Brian Barker” in relation to the actions of the FBI staff.
Compl. 5, ECF No. 1.
2
2
34 U.S.C. § 40911(c)(3), which proscribes the notice requirements that must be given when
any “Federal department or agency” conducts a proceeding “to adjudicate a person as a mental
defective under § 922(d)(4) or § 922(g)(4) of Title 18.” 34 U.S.C. § 40912(c)(3). Yoo also
claims to have been denied due process of law. Compl. 7, ECF No. 1.
Because of the particular unique nature of Yoo’s claims, the Court recites the text
of the bulk of his pleading:
I.
Statement of Facts