Campbell v. Barr et al
[…] identify and distinguished from hostile work environment claims . . . .”).
Defendants argue, however, that such claims are barred because
Campbell failed to timely exhaust his administrative remedies, and he
failed to establish a prima facie case. ECF No. 134 at 28. Campbell
almost entirely ignores Defendants’ arguments on these points in his
Response.
Before suing in federal court under Title VII, a federal employee
asserting a claim of employment discrimination must first exhaust
administrative remedies by complying with the EEO regulations set
forth in 29 C.F.R. § 1614.105 et seq. See Thomas v. Napolitano, 449 F.
App’x 373, 374–75 (5th Cir. 2011). These regulations require a federal
employee claiming discrimination to contact an EEO counselor about
the alleged incident “within 45 days of the date of the matter alleged to
be discriminatory” and then file an administrative EEO complaint if the
12
Case 4:21-cv-00881-P Document 178 Filed 09/16/22
Page 13 of 18 PageID 4586
issue is not resolved through the counseling process. 29 C.F.R.
§§ 1614.105(a)(1), 1614.106(a). Generally, “absent a defense of waiver,