State of Texas v. EEOC et al
[…] App’x at 006. It also invokes the statutory language addressing Title VII’s interactions with state laws: “State and local laws or regulations are preempted by Title VII if they purport to require or permit the doing of any act which would be an unlawful employment practice under Title VII.” App’x at 005 (internal quotation marks omitted); see 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-7 (“Nothing in this subchapter shall be deemed to exempt or relieve any person from any liability, duty, penalty, or punishment provided by any present or future law of any State or political subdivision of a State, other than any such law which purports to require or permit the doing of any act which would be an unlawful employment practice under this subchapter.”). Importantly, with respect to states, the EEOC plays a more limited role in implementing Title VII than it does with private employers: The EEOC is prohibited by statute from bringing enforcement actions against states. 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(f)(1).