State of Texas v. EEOC et al
[…] the records that CRAs collect include “criminal history information, such as arrest and
conviction information”).
43
A “consumer report” is defined by FCRA as “any written, oral, or other communication
of any information by a consumer reporting agency bearing on a consumer’s credit worthiness,
credit standing, credit capacity, character, general reputation, personal characteristics, or mode
of living which is used or expected to be used or collected in whole or in part for the purpose of
serving as a factor in establishing the consumer’s eligibility for . . . employment purposes . . . .”
15 U.S.C. § 1681a(d)(1) (emphasis added).
44
See 15 U.S.C. § 1681c(a)(2) (“[N]o consumer reporting agency may make any consumer
report containing . . . records of arrest that, from date of entry, antedate the report by more than
seven years or until the governing statute of limitations has expired, whichever is the longer
period.”). But see id. §1681c(b)(3) (stating that the reporting restrictions for arrest records do not
apply to individuals who will earn “an annual salary which equals, or which may reasonably be
expected to equal $75,000 or more”).
45
15 U.S.C. § 1681c(a)(5) (“[N]o consumer reporting agency may make any consumer
report containing . . . [a]ny other adverse item of information, other than records of convictions
of crimes which antedates the report by more than seven years.”).
32
0035
46
BACKGROUND CHECKS, supra note 25, at 2.
47
See Adam Klein, Written Testimony of Adam Klein, U.S. EQUAL EMP’T OPPORTUNITY
COMM’N, http://www.eeoc.gov/eeoc/meetings/7-26-11/klein.cfm (last visited April 23, 2012)