Johnson v. Ford Motor Company et al
[…] representations also fail to invoke the fifth exception to the innocent-retailer statute. The
fifth exception requires that Johnson “relied on the representation in obtaining or using the
product.” § 82.003(a)(5)(C). Johnson, unsurprisingly, has failed to allege such reliance,
given that the undisputed evidence shows he did not purchase the vehicle from the
defendants. Dkt. No. 1-2 at 42–43; see Dkt. No. 13.
Johnson has also failed to adequately plead a cause of action under the sixth
exception, which requires actual knowledge. See § 82.003(a)(6). The sixth exception allows
recovery against a nonmanufacturing seller that “(A) . . . actually knew of a defect to the
product at the time the seller supplied the product,” if “(B) the claimant’s harm resulted
from the defect.” Id. Here, Johnson only alleges that Yes Indeed “and/or” Chavez
“actually knew or reasonably should have known” that the car contained the defective
accelerator pedal. Dkt. No. 1-2 at 14. Federal district courts in the Fifth Circuit have