Johnson v. Ford Motor Company et al
[…] Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.
Code Ann. § 82.001. Thus, Johnson’s allegations and theories, consistent with his own
characterization, constitute a products liability action. See Dkt. No. 1-2 at 8 (Johnson
stating that “[t]his is a negligence and strict products liability case”).
Texas law also protects sellers of allegedly defective products for “all claims based on
a defective product regardless of the legal theory asserted.” Rubin v. Daimler Chrysler Corp.,
No. CIV.A. H044021, 2005 WL 1214605, at *3 (S.D. Tex. May 20, 2005) (Rosenthal, J.).
Section 82.003 of the Texas Civil Practices and Remedies Code provides that “[a] seller that
did not manufacture a product is not liable for harm caused to the claimant by that product
unless the claimant proves” that the seller falls under one of seven enumerated exceptions.
§ 82.003(a)(1)–(7). “In essence, § 82.003 denies, under the umbrella of products liability,
recovery from a product seller who merely distributes a defective product.” Fowls v. Wal-
7
Case 5:21-cv-00023-H Document 18 Filed 05/10/22