Johnson v. Ford Motor Company et al
[…] Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 82.003(a). Here, no
exception applies. First, Johnson has failed to provide any evidence that “the seller
8
Case 5:21-cv-00023-H Document 18 Filed 05/10/22
Page 9 of 18 PageID 257
participated in the design of the product,” alleging only that Ford—not Yes Indeed or
Chavez—designed the car. Dkt. No. 1-2 at 10; § 82.003(a)(1). Second, he fails to allege
that Yes Indeed or Chavez “altered or modified” the car. § 82.003(a)(2). Third, Johnson
fails to allege that Yes Indeed or Chavez “installed” the allegedly defective accelerator pedal
in the car. § 82.003(a)(3).
Though Johnson appears to invoke the fourth exception to the innocent-retailer
statute in his original petition, his efforts fall short. Under the fourth exception, sellers may
be liable if “(A) the seller exercised substantial control over the content of a warning or
instruction that accompanied the product; (B) the warning or instruction was inadequate;
and (C) the claimant’s harm resulted from the inadequacy of the warning or instruction.”
§ 82.003(a)(4). When a plaintiff fails to allege that the defendants “exercised substantial
control over the [relevant] warnings,” the fourth exception does not apply. See Pan v.
Sumitomo Rubber Indus., Ltd., No. H-18-1201, 2018 WL 3055773, at *5 (S.D. Tex. June 20,
2018) (Rosenthal, C.J.).