State of Texas et al v. Becerra, et al
[…] participating in Head Start programs promotes school readiness, but they are not required.
Mandatory vaccines and universal masking, in contrast, present barriers to entry unlike any
other “performance standard.” Two, since the first of these regulations were promulgated,
the health services offered have always required parental consent. See Program Performance
– 19 –
Case 5:21-cv-00300-H Document 42 Filed 12/31/21
Page 20 of 56 PageID 24572
Standards for Operation of Head Start Programs by Grantees and Delegate Agencies, 40
Fed. Reg. 27,562, 27,565 (June 30, 1975) (codified in 45 C.F.R. § 1304.3-3(a)) (requiring
“advance parent or guardian authorization” for all screenings and examinations); 45 C.F.R.
§ 1302.41 (2021) (requiring Head Start programs to “collaborate with parents as partners in
the health and well-being of their children” and “[a]t a minimum” to “[o]btain advance
authorization from the parent or other person with legal authority for all health and
developmental procedures administered through the program”); 45 C.F.R. § 1302.42(b)(ii)
(2021) (authorizing Head Start staff to assist parents with scheduling immunizations but
saying nothing about enforced masking or vaccinations). And the defendants concede that
the Rule at issue is the first time in Head Start’s history that a health procedure was