State of Texas et al v. Becerra, et al
[…] comments. Dkt. No. 39-14. Thus, the Court admitted plaintiffs’ Exhibits 1–13 and 15–18.
Tr. at 6, 10. It took the admissibility of plaintiffs’ Exhibit 14 and the permissible use of the
declarations under advisement. 6 Id. at 10.
During oral argument, counsel for the defendants made multiple concessions
relevant to the Court’s analysis. First, she noted that the vaccine and mask mandates are
not “health services” within the meaning of the Head Start Act. Id. at 40. Second, she
explained that the agency does not assert that the Rule was or could be authorized under 42
U.S.C. § 9836a(a)(1)(A), which are “performance standards with respect to services required
to be provided, including health . . . services.” Id. at 40–41. Third, while she continued to
argue that the Rule could be authorized as an “administrative” standard under
subsection (C), she admitted that it could not qualify as a “financial management standard.”
6