State of Texas et al v. U.S. Department of Transportation et al
[…] achievement of national performance goals for improving infrastructure condition, safety,
congestion reduction, system reliability, or freight movement on the National Highway
System.” Id. § 119(d)(1)(A). Second, projects must be consistent with the broader
transportation planning process and its goals, which are codified at 23 U.S.C. §§ 134 and
135. 1 Id. § 119(d)(1)(B). Should a project meet those two threshold requirements, Section
119 then provides a specific list of purposes that NHPP funds may finance. See id.
§ 119(d)(2). Many of those purposes relate to building, maintaining, or improving the
23 U.S.C. § 134 is entitled “Metropolitan transportation planning.” The goal of the statute is “to
encourage and promote the safe and efficient management, operation, and development of surface
transportation systems” that will “serve the mobility needs of people and freight,” “foster economic
growth and development,” and “better connect housing and employment,” while “minimizing
transportation-related fuel consumption and air pollution through metropolitan and statewide
transportation planning processes identified in this chapter.” 23 U.S.C. § 134(a)(1). Broadly
speaking, the section is devoted to laying out the planning requirements for “long-range
transportation plans and transportation improvement programs through a performance-driven,
outcome-based approach to planning for metropolitan areas of [a] [s]tate.” Id. § 134(c)(1).
1
23 U.S.C. § 135 is entitled “Statewide and nonmetropolitan transportation planning.” Section 135
explicitly incorporates the goals laid out in Section 134(a), in addition to other stated goals. Id.
§ 135(a).