State of Texas et al v. U.S. Department of Transportation et al
[…] Id. § 150(c)(5). For safety and air quality,
the measures are for the purposes of carrying out 23 U.S.C. §§ 148 and 149. 5 See id.
§ 150(c)(4)–(5). Further, while not tied to another provision of Title 23, Section 150(c)(6)
requires the Secretary to “establish measures for [s]tates to use to assess freight movement
on the Interstate System.” Id. § 150(c)(6). In addition to the rule-making authorization, the
statute requires such measures to be promulgated in a specific manner and for states to
report on their progress towards achieving such measures. See id. § 150(c)(1)–(2), (e).
Section 148 codifies the Highway Safety Improvement Program—the purpose of which is to
“achieve a significant reduction in traffic fatalities and serious injuries on all public roads” by
authorizing funding for safety-related projects and planning. See 23 U.S.C. § 148. Section 149
codifies the Congestion Mitigation and Air Quality Improvement Program, which authorizes Title
23 funds for specific projects which include the regulation of on-road mobile source emissions like