State of Texas et al v. U.S. Department of Transportation et al
[…] emissions, are omitted from the list, and it is unclear how measuring GHG emissions could
make the system itself more resilient to natural disasters when they occur. Thus, Section
119(b)(4) is yet another indicator that GHG emissions are not properly included in Section
150(c)(3)’s scope.
ii.
In defining eligible projects, Section 119(d)(1)(A)’s list of
“performance goals” focuses on the infrastructure’s capabilities; it
does not mention environmental sustainability.
As detailed in Part 1, to be eligible for NHPP funding, a project must meet certain
criteria. Id. § 119(d). First, funds “may be obligated only for a project on an eligible facility
that” supports progress in achieving the national performance goals for improving
“infrastructure condition, safety, congestion reduction, system reliability, or freight
movement.” Id. § 119(d)(1)(A). Second, the project must be “consistent with [S]ections 134
– 37 –
and 135.” 16 Id. § 119(d)(1)(B).