State of Texas et al v. U.S. Department of Transportation et al
[…] pavement conditions, bridge conditions, and “the performance of the Interstate System . . .
[and] the performance of the National Highway System.” Id. § 150(c)(3)(A).
The statute mandates measures for three additional topics—highway safety,
congestion mitigation and air quality, and national freight movement. Id. § 150(c)(4)–(6).
And, regarding air quality, Congress specifically directs the Secretary to establish measures
relating to “on-road mobile source emissions.” Id. § 150(c)(5). For safety and air quality,
the measures are for the purposes of carrying out 23 U.S.C. §§ 148 and 149. 5 See id.
§ 150(c)(4)–(5). Further, while not tied to another provision of Title 23, Section 150(c)(6)
requires the Secretary to “establish measures for [s]tates to use to assess freight movement
on the Interstate System.” Id. § 150(c)(6). In addition to the rule-making authorization, the
statute requires such measures to be promulgated in a specific manner and for states to
report on their progress towards achieving such measures. See id. § 150(c)(1)–(2), (e).