State of Texas et al v. U.S. Department of Transportation et al
[…] – 25 –
unfettered—it introduces navy blue into a list otherwise clearly constrained to ordinary reds.
See Johnson, 576 U.S. at 603. Given all these considerations, the Court concludes that the
measurements are associated with one another and should be interpreted harmoniously and
in relation to one another. See Yates, 574 U.S. at 543–44 (plurality opinion).
That understanding is confirmed when examining the rest of the statute and related
statutes because “condition” and “performance” are often grouped together. See 23 U.S.C.
§ 150(e)(1) (requiring that states report on “the condition and performance of the National
Highway System in the [s]tate”); id. § 119(b)(1) (stating that a purpose of the NHPP is “to
provide support for the condition and performance of the National Highway System”); id.
§ 119(e)(2) (requiring a state’s asset-management plan to include strategies “leading to a
program of projects that would make progress toward achievement of the [s]tate targets for
asset condition and performance of the National Highway System”). This frequent pairing
further demonstrates that “condition” and “performance” are related and bear on each
other’s meaning within Section 150. See id. §§ 119, 150. Because “condition” is focused on
the physical attributes of the interstate and national-highway systems, the text indicates that