State of Texas et al v. U.S. Department of Transportation et al
[…] serve three purposes—none of which relate to environmental emissions or impact:
(A) serve major population centers, international border crossings, ports, airports,
public transportation facilities, and other intermodal transportation facilities and
other major travel destinations;
(B) meet national defense requirements; and
(C) serve interstate and interregional travel and commerce.
Id. § 103(b)(1). The definition specifies that various components are included in the
National Highway System, like “urban and rural principal arterial routes.” Id. § 103(b)(2).
Unsurprisingly, “Interstate System” is likewise defined as certain transportation
infrastructure and does not include environmental emissions or impact. The term “means
the Dwight D. Eisenhower National System of Interstate and Defense Highways described
in [S]ection 103(c).” Id. § 101(12). And Section 103(c) specifies that the Interstate System
“consists of highways designed, located, and selected in accordance with this paragraph.”
Id. § 103(c)(1)(A). Moreover, the interstate highways must be located to fulfill three
purposes:
– 22 –
(i) to connect by routes, as direct as practicable, the principal metropolitan areas,
cities, and industrial centers;
(ii) to serve the national defense; and