State of Texas et al v. U.S. Department of Transportation et al
[…] performance measures that the states must track and report.
Turning to the goals themselves, the Court recognizes that the NHPP aims to
“provide a means to the most efficient investment of [f]ederal transportation funds by
refocusing [the program] on national transportation goals.” 23 U.S.C. § 150(a). These
goals include (1) safety; (2) infrastructure condition; (3) congestion reduction; (4) system
reliability; (5) freight movement and economic vitality; (6) environmental sustainability; and
(7) reduced project delivery delays. Id. § 150(b). Critically here, the environmentalsustainability goal is “[t]o enhance the performance of the transportation system while
protecting and enhancing the natural environment.” Id. § 150(b)(6).
Contrary to the DOT’s contention, the environmental-sustainability goal does not
authorize the 2023 Rule for three reasons. First, and most simply, neither GHG emissions
nor environmental sustainability more broadly is included as one of the categories of