State of Texas et al v. U.S. Department of Transportation et al
[…] Highway System’s infrastructure. See id. § 119(d)(2)(D)–(E). Several more purposes relate
to safety and operations. See id. § 119(d)(2)(I)–(K), (S). Most relevant here, four of the
permissible purposes relate to the environment. See id. § 119(d)(2)(M)–(O), (R).
Like all the provisions found in Section 119(d)(2), those environmental provisions
only authorize funds for specific, narrow activities. Section 119(d)(2)(M) provides that
funds may be used towards “[e]nvironmental restoration and pollution abatement in
accordance with [S]ection 328.” Id. § 119(d)(2)(M). Section 328 provides for specific
projects related solely to “minimiz[ing] or mitigat[ing] the impacts of any transportation
project” funded by the NHPP. See id. § 328(a). Further, projects funded under subsection
(M) are only allowed “to address water pollution or environmental degradation caused
wholly or partially by a transportation facility.” Id. Section 119(d)(2)(N) provides that
funds may be used towards the “[c]ontrol of noxious weeds and aquatic noxious weeds and
establishment of native species in accordance with [S]ection 329.” Id. § 119(d)(2)(N).
Section 329, in turn, deals with protecting plant systems specifically “related to