State of Texas et al v. U.S. Department of Transportation et al
[…] Highway System;
(2) to provide support for the construction of new facilities on the National
Highway System;
(3) to ensure that investments of Federal-aid funds in highway construction are
directed to support progress toward the achievement of performance targets
established in an asset management plan of a [s]tate for the National
Highway System; and
–2–
(4) to provide support for activities to increase the resiliency of the National
Highway System to mitigate the cost of damages from sea level rise,
extreme weather events, flooding, wildfires, or other natural disasters.
23 U.S.C. § 119(b). Conceivably, a broad range of projects could support those purposes,
but the statute only funds certain “eligible projects” that are consistent with them. See id.
§ 119(d).
To be eligible for funding, projects must first “support[] progress toward the
achievement of national performance goals for improving infrastructure condition, safety,
congestion reduction, system reliability, or freight movement on the National Highway
System.” Id. § 119(d)(1)(A). Second, projects must be consistent with the broader
transportation planning process and its goals, which are codified at 23 U.S.C. §§ 134 and
135. 1 Id. § 119(d)(1)(B). Should a project meet those two threshold requirements, Section