State of Texas et al v. U.S. Department of Transportation et al
[…] 119(k)(2), which include things likes “raising roadway grades,” “relocating roadways” located in
flood plains, and “increasing the size or number of drainage structures.” U.S.C. § 119(d)(2)(R),
(k)(2).
3
–4–
ii.
Section 150 authorizes the federal Department of Transportation
(DOT) to promulgate performance measures to accomplish the
NHPP’s purpose.
In 2012, and then again in 2015, Congress amended the NHPP to authorize the
Secretary of Transportation to promulgate rules establishing “performance measures.” 4 See
id. § 150. These performance measures “provide a means to the most efficient investment of
[f]ederal transportation funds by refocusing on national transportation goals . . . and
improving project decisionmaking through performance-based planning and programming.”
Id. § 150(a). Section 150 then lists seven “national goals” on which “Federal-aid highway
program[s]” should be focused, including safety, infrastructure condition, congestion
reduction, system reliability, freight movement and economic vitality, and reduced project
delivery delays. Id. § 150(b). Most relevant here is the goal of environmental sustainability:
“To enhance the performance of the transportation system while protecting and enhancing
the natural environment.” Id. § 150(b)(6).
In spite of those broad national goals, Section 150’s reach is limited. The statute
provides that performance measures may only be promulgated if they are specifically
authorized in Section 150(c). Id. § 150(c)(2)(C). In other words, Congress deliberately