State of Texas et al v. U.S. Department of Transportation et al
[…] 135 without achieving progress towards an environmental-sustainability national goal. Finally, to
assert that the language in Sections 134 and 135 indicates that “performance” includes
“environmental performance” ignores the more relevant statutory language present in both Section
150 and Section 119. Finding authority to promulgate the GHG emissions measure in Sections 134
and 135—two sections removed from Section 150—would be the sort of “cryptic” authority that the
Supreme Court has viewed with suspicion. See Brown & Williamson Tobacco Corp., 529 U.S. at 160.
The defendants’ references to 23 U.S.C. § 101(b)(3)(G) for authorization fall into the same category.
See Dkt. No. 25 at 17; see also 23 U.S.C. § 101(b)(3)(G) (providing in a declaration of policy that
“transportation should play a significant role in promoting economic growth, improving the
environment, and sustaining the quality of life”).
16
– 38 –
iii.
Section 119(d)(2)’s list of eligible project purposes specifies multiple
environmental purposes; none include GHG emission reduction.
Assuming that a project can meet the threshold eligibility requirements found in