State of Texas et al v. U.S. Department of Transportation et al
[…] environmental degradation caused by a transportation facility, controlling noxious weeds,
implementing mitigation efforts authorized by Section 119(g), 2 or making resiliency
improvements along the National Highway System. 3 See, e.g., id. § 119(d)(2)(M)–(O), (R).
Thus, to be eligible for funding under the NHPP, a project must (1) support progress
towards a specified national performance goal or goals; (2) be consistent with Sections 134
and 135; and (3) qualify as one of the explicitly enumerated purposes. See id. § 119(d).
Section 119(g) authorizes NHPP funds for “participation in natural habitat and wetlands mitigation
efforts.” 23 U.S.C. § 119(g)(1). These authorized efforts include “participation in mitigation
banking or other third-party mitigation arrangements,” “contributions to statewide and regional
efforts to conserve, restore, enhance, and create natural habitats and wetlands,” and “the
development of statewide and regional environmental protection plans.” Id. Authorization is
limited, however, to programs “relating to projects funded under [Title 23].” Id.
2
This authorization allows funds to go toward the “protective features” described in Section