Duffie et al v. Wichita County et al
[…] See Tex. Occ. Code § 301.402 (prohibiting retaliation against a nurse who reports to the BON). First, CHM argues that because there is no evidence that three of the four nurses made a report, the claims of Stoddard, Ware, and Duffie should be dismissed. Next, CHM argues that there is no evidence of an adverse employment action caused by the reporting. Finally, CHM argues that there is no evidence of malicious intent. Under Texas Occupations Code § 301.402(f)(1), “[a] person may not suspend or terminate the employment of, or otherwise discipline, discriminate against, or retaliate against, a person who . . . reports in good faith under this section.” There is a genuine issue of material fact as to who filed 14 a report. See Pls.’ App. Supp. Mot. Summ. J. 41, 54, ECF No. 96 (Duffie’s testimony that he filed the BON report).