Baylor County Hospital District v. Burwell
[…] deference when it appears that Congress delegated authority to the agency generally to make rules
carrying the force of law, and that the agency interpretation claiming deference was promulgated in
7
the exercise of that authority.”2 United States v. Mead Corp., 533 U.S. 218, 226–27 (2001)
(emphasis added). Here, “[t]he first half of this test is clearly satisfied: Congress has delegated
general rulemaking authority with respect to Medicare to the Secretary of HHS, who in turn has
delegated that authority to CMS.” Estate of Landers v. Leavitt, 545 F.3d 98, 105 (2d Cir. 2008); 42
U.S.C. § 1395hh(a)(1) (“The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to carry
out the administration of the insurance programs under this subchapter.”); see also Shalala v.
Guernsey Mem’l Hosp., 514 U.S. 87, 96 (1995) (recognizing “the Medicare statute’s broad
delegation of authority”).
The Court then “consider[s] whether CMS has promulgated its interpretation in the exercise
of its authority.”