Baylor County Hospital District v. Burwell
[…] Id. ¶ 2.
The Medicare Rural Hospital Flexibility Program provides for the designation of certain
health care facilities as Critical Access Hospitals (“CAHs”). Id. ¶ 8 (citing Balanced Budget Act of
1997, Pub. L. 105-33 § 4201, codified at 42 U.S.C. § 1395i-4(c)(2)(B)(i)(I) (hereinafter “§ 1395i4”)). The CAH designation was created to ensure that Medicare beneficiaries are able to access
hospital services in rural areas by providing for greater Medicare payments to CAH-designated
hospitals. Am. Compl. ¶ 8, ECF No. 25. To qualify for CAH status, § 1395i-4 requires that a
hospital be “located more than a 35-mile drive (or in the case of mountainous terrain or in areas with
only secondary roads available, a 15-mile drive) from a hospital . . . .” Id. ¶ 9, ECF No. 25 (quoting
§ 1395i-4.) Neither § 1395i-4 nor the accompanying administrative regulations, codified at 42
C.F.R. § 485.610(c), define “primary” or “secondary” roads. Id. ¶ 10. In 2007, CMS published its