Baylor County Hospital District v. Burwell
[…] provider” in an area otherwise failing to meet the bright-line distance requirements, much like the
ultimate relief Baylor ultimately seeks. See, e.g., DAB Final Decision 6, ECF No. 18. Pl.’s Br. Supp.
Cross-Mot. & Resp. Def.’s Mot. 4, ECF No. 22. However, as of January 1, 2006, Congress
grandfathered in “necessary providers” that were already certified via waiver, but eliminated this
option for future applicants. Id. (citing Medicare, Prescription Drug, Improvement, & Modernization
Act of 2003, Pub. L. No. 108-173, 117 Stat. 2269, § 405(h); 72 Fed. Reg. at 42, 806 (discussing
statutory change)); see also § 1395i-4 (“A State may designate a critical access hospital if the facility
. . . [i]s certified before January 1, 2006, by the State as being a necessary provider of health care
services to residents in the area.”).
The Court finds that SOM’s definition of primary road “advances the goal of uniformity by
providing a consistent and principled method for calculating” access between hospitals when
considering CAH applicants. Small Bus. Loan Source, 361 F. Supp. 2d at 570. “To decline to