State of Oklahoma et al v. Tellez et al
[…] clearly favors timely execution in the context of the death penalty. Id. Moreover, any such transfer
must take place immediately (not 90 days prior to completion of Hanson’s term) because the public
interest favors timely completion of death penalties. Pls.’ Reply 5–6, ECF No. 19. In Plaintiffs’
view, taken together these assertions indicate the BOP Director has violated an unambiguous
statutory command to transfer Hanson to state custody and has acted ultra vires.
Defendants counter that the statutory language of § 3623 makes clear that the Director’s
transfer decision is wholly discretionary, and that transfer is only mandatory “prior to [the
prisoner’s] release from a Federal prison facility,” and only “if . . . the Director finds that the
transfer would be in the public interest.” Defs.’ Resp. 15, 18, ECF No. 11 (emphasis in original).
Defendants claim that because the BOP Director has, in his discretion, found that delivering
Hanson to state custody for execution is not in the public interest, transfer is not mandatory and
the State of Oklahoma is without recourse.