State of Oklahoma et al v. Tellez et al
[…] Hanson to state custody “prior to his release,” which—according to BOP policy—customarily
occurs 90 days prior to the end of a prisoner’s federal imprisonment term. Defs.’ Resp. at 16–18
(citing BOP Program Statement No. 5140.35 §§ 1, 5(b) (Sept. 12, 2021)).
In sum, the parties’ dispute comes down to a disagreement about two statutory phrases in
§ 3623: First, the meaning of the “public interest” and whether the BOP Director in fact has
In addition to the BOP Director’s determination that the transfer is in the public interest, 18 U.S.C. § 3623
requires that: (1) transfer has been requested by the Governor or other executive authority of the State and
(2) the State has presented to the Director a certified copy of the indictment, information, or judgment of
conviction. 18 U.S.C. § 3623.
3
8
Case 7:22-cv-00108-O Document 23 Filed 11/17/22
Page 9 of 10 PageID 199
discretionary authority to determine the public interest in the context of the death penalty. Second,
when “prior to his release” a transfer must take place, if at all.