Garcia et al v. LG Electronics USA Inc. et al
[…] liability, strict products liability, negligence, misrepresentation, breach
of express or implied warranty, or any other theory or combination of
theories.
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 82.001. Specifically, section 82.003 provides
blanket protection for nonmanufacturing sellers of products from liability for injuries
2
Plaintiffs have not challenged that removal was proper other than their belief that there is no diversity
jurisdiction because the Friedrich defendants were properly joined.
3
caused by a defective product unless one of the specified exceptions apply. Section
82.003(a) states: “A seller that distributes a product, without participating in its
manufacture, is not liable for harm caused to the claimant by that product unless the
claimant proves [one of the seven listed exceptions].” Id. § 82.003(a)(1). In this case,
defendant LG Electronics alleges that the Plaintiffs’ pleadings assert only one possible
exception to the bar—that the seller, the Friedrich defendants, participated in the