Garcia et al v. LG Electronics USA Inc. et al
[…] (Doc. No. 1-8) (emphasis added).5 Defendant LG Electronics contends that the
Friedrich defendants are innocent sellers protected by Chapter 82 of the Texas Civil
Practice and Remedies Code, that plaintiffs’ pleadings only indicate that they are
challenging one exception to the bar against liability for an innocent seller, and that
the provision, §82.003(a)(1), is not applicable because the Friedrich defendants did not
participate whatsoever in the design of the product. Plaintiffs, according to their filings
with the Court, do not challenge that their pleadings only raise the §82.003(a)(1)
exception—participation in the design of the subject air conditioner.
Texas law provides that a “seller that did not manufacture a product is not liable
for harm caused to the claimant by that product unless the claimant proves: (1) that
the seller participated in the design of the product.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE
§82.003(a)(1).6 Plaintiffs’ allegation that the air conditioner was “jointly manufactured
by LG Electronics and the Friedrich [defendants] . . .” is enough to trigger the
5