German Hernandez Najera v United States of America LLC
[…] this decision triggered 8 U.S.C. § 1226(a), which authorizes the
detention of an alien pending a removal decision.
(Id. at 20.)
Moreover, once the Arlington Immigration Court entered a final
order of removal in April 2014, (Compl. ¶ 47), Defendant argues
that another statute–8 U.S.C. § 1231–permitted the use of the
ankle monitoring bracelet in Virginia.
(Def. Mem. in Supp. at
20.)
Plaintiff argues that the Department of Homeland
Security (“DHS”) has “no discretion to detain noncitizens with
TPS” because it is statutorily prohibited from doing so.
(Pl.
Mem. in Opp. at 15 (citing 8 U.S.C. § 1254a(d)(4) (“An alien
provided temporary protected status shall not be detained by the
Attorney General on the basis of the alien’s immigration
status.”)).)
This is a point with which the Government now
agrees, having conceded it during oral argument on November 16,
2016.
The parties also agree that, throughout this time,
11
Case 1:16-cv-00459-JCC-JFA Document 20 Filed 11/22/16 Page 12 of 23 PageID# 203
Plaintiff had valid TPS.