German Hernandez Najera v United States of America LLC
[…] “resides” in the United States Code must be consistent fails to
appreciate the specific meaning of the term “resides” in venue
17
Case 1:16-cv-00459-JCC-JFA Document 20 Filed 11/22/16 Page 18 of 23 PageID# 209
statutes.
It also overlooks the fact that legislative history
can trump the presumption of consistent usage, as it does here.
See generally, General Dynamics Land Systems, Inc. v. Cline, 540
U.S. 581 (2004).
Moreover, Plaintiff cannot establish that he obtained
lawful permanent residence in the United States through valid
TPS for the purposes of venue.
Under 8 U.S.C. § 1254a(f)(1), an
alien “shall not be considered to be permanently residing in the
United States under color of law.”
Id.
As a result, this Court
finds that Plaintiff does not reside in the Commonwealth of
Virginia for the purposes of venue.
In addition to residency, venue under the FTCA can
also be proper where the act or omission took place.
§ 1402(b).
28 U.S.C.