PDVSA Petroleo S.A. v. Trigeant, Ltd. et al
[…] In the foreclosure sale context, it is not uncommon for a foreclosing creditor to enter a “credit bid” equal to the outstanding balance of the 18 / 22 loan. Thus, $22.5 million establishes the bottom end of the range of what would be considered a reasonably equivalent value for the refinery. 40. Accordingly, Plaintiff’s constructive fraud claim under TUFTA Sections 24.005(a)(2) and 24.006(a) fails. F. Section 24.005(a)(1) and (b): Actual Fraud 41. To establish actual fraud under Section 24.005(a)(1), the creditor must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the debtor made the allegedly fraudulent transfer with the “actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor.” 42. Section 24.005(b) provides a list of eleven nonexclusive badges of fraud that the Court may consider in determining whether the debtor acted with actual intent to defraud: (1) the transfer or obligation was to an insider; (2) the debtor retained possession or control of the property