Rodriguez v. Christus Spohn Health System Corporation et al
[…] See Rodriguez v.
CHRISTUS Spohn Health Sys. Corp., 628 F.3d 731, 734 (5th Cir. 2010). With respect to
Rodriguez’ claim under § 81.010, the court wrote:
In the second claim, under Chapter 81 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies
Code—the Sexual Exploitation by Mental Health Provider Act, Rodriguez alleges
that she was sexually assaulted by Hill—an employee of CHRISTUS. Here, she
claims personal injury for which she seeks monetary damages and/or equitable
relief. This claim also sounds in tort. However, Chapter 81 contains a partial
waiver of immunity. Section 81.010 allows a cause of action as defined in §
81.002 against governmental units but only for “(1) an order requiring the
governmental unit to discharge the mental health services provider who
committed the conduct; (2) court costs; and (3) reasonable attorney's fees, as
determined by the court.” Since CHRISTUS is “considered a governmental unit
for the purposes of [the Tort Claims Act],” it enjoys the same level of partial
immunity. Thus, it is immune to any claim under Chapter 81 except as allowed by
§ 81.010. Rodriguez’s Chapter 81 claim must be dismissed, except to the extent