Rodriguez v. Christus Spohn Health System Corporation et al
[…] CHRISTUS argued that because the
Hospital District contracts out to CHRISTUS the responsibilities of indigent health care required
by Texas law, CHRISTUS is a “hospital district management contractor,” which is defined by
2. The Hospital District has since been dismissed as a defendant to this lawsuit.
2
statute as “a nonprofit corporation, partnership, or sole proprietorship that manages or operates a
hospital or provides services under contract with a hospital district that was created by general or
special law.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 285.071. Section 285.072 further provides that a
“hospital district management contractor in its management or operation of a hospital under a
contract with a hospital district is considered a governmental unit for purposes of Chapters 101,
102, and 108, Civil Practice and Remedies Code[.]” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 285.072.
Thus, although it is a private corporation, CHRISTUS claimed that it was entitled to
governmental immunity on Rodriguez’ healthcare liability claims.
In response to CHRISTUS’ assertion that it is a governmental unit, Rodriguez filed her