Rodriguez v. Christus Spohn Health System Corporation et al
[…] control and preservation district, freshwater supply district, navigation district,
conservation and reclamation district, soil conservation district, communication
district, public health district, and river authority.
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 101.001(3)(B).
CHRISTUS acknowledges that, based on its contractual relationship with the Hospital
District, the Texas Legislature has conferred limited “governmental unit” status upon it because
it is a “hospital district management contractor” as defined by TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE §§
285.071 & 285.072. CHRISTUS further acknowledges that it qualifies as a “governmental unit”
for purposes of TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 101.001(3)(D), which defines a “governmental
unit” as “any other institution, agency, or organ of government the status and authority of which
are derived from the Constitution of Texas or from laws passed by the legislature under the
27
constitution.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 101.001(3)(D) (emphasis added). However,
because CHRISTUS is not a political subdivision of Texas and does not fall within the meaning
of Subsection 101.001(3)(B), CHRISTUS argues that Rodriguez’ § 81.010 claim should be
dismissed as a matter of law.