Rodriguez v. Christus Spohn Health System Corporation et al
[…] Bell
Atlantic Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 555 (2007) (abrogating the Conley v. Gibson, 355 U.S.
41 (1957) ‘no set of facts’ standard as “an incomplete, negative gloss on an accepted pleading
standard”) (citations omitted). Plaintiff must allege “enough facts to state a claim to relief that is
plausible on its face” and “raise a right to relief above the speculative level.” Id.; Nationwide BiWeekly Admin., Inc. v. Belo Corp., 512 F.3d 137, 140 (5th Cir. 2007).
B. Analysis
Rodriguez seeks injunctive relief, costs, and attorney’s fees against CHRISTUS under
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 81.010(b), which provides that:
[A] patient, a former patient, or another person acting on behalf of a patient or
former patient may bring an action under this section against a governmental unit
that is an employer of a mental health services provider, including a special
officer for mental health assignment, who commits any conduct described by
Section 81.002(1), (2), or (3) in relation to the patient or former patient. In an
action brought under this subsection, the patient or former patient may obtain:
(1) an order requiring the governmental unit to discharge the mental health
services provider who committed the conduct;
(2) court costs; and
(3) reasonable attorney’s fees, as determined by the court.
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 81.010(b). Conduct described in § 81.002 includes:
(1) sexual contact between the patient or former patient and the mental
health services provider;
(2) sexual exploitation of the patient or former patient by the mental
health services provider; or