The Aransas Project v. Shaw et al
[…] water diversions that destroy or alter the Whooping Crane habitat until the State provides
reasonable assurances that such diversions will not take Whooping Cranes in violation of the
ESA; and (2) an injunction preventing Defendants from approving new water permits absent
assurances that future water diversions will not take Whooping Cranes. (D.E. 1 at 32-33.) The
citizen-suit provision of the ESA clearly provides for such relief.
See 16 U.S.C. §
1540(g)(1)(A).
Moreover, GBRA’s argument that injunctive relief is all that is permitted by the ESA’s
citizen-suit provision is unpersuasive. Subsection 1540(g)(5) states:
The injunctive relief provided by [the citizen-suit provision] shall not restrict any
right which any person (or class of persons) may have under any statute or
common law to seek enforcement of any standard or limitation or to seek any
other relief (including relief against the Secretary or a State agency).
16 U.S.C. § 1540(g)(5); see also Colorado River Cutthroat Trout v. Dirk Kempthorne, 448 F.
Supp. 2d 170, 178 (D.D.C. 2006). Thus, Plaintiff’s right to seek declaratory relief under the
Declaratory Judgment Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2201, a federal statute, is not foreclosed by the injunctive