The Aransas Project v. Shaw et al
[…] violated the provisions of the ESA,” specifically the “taking” provision in ESA Section 9.
Strahan, 127 F.3d at 163.8
b.
Scope of Relief under ESA’s Citizen-Suit Provision
In this case, Plaintiff seeks (1) injunctive relief; (2) declaratory relief under the
Declaratory Judgment Act, and (3) a court order requiring Defendants to take several affirmative
steps to protect the Whooping Cranes and their habitat. The parties do not dispute that the ESA’s
citizen-suit provision allows for injunctive relief. See 16 U.S.C. 1540(g)(1)(A) (“Except as
[otherwise provided] any person may commence a civil suit on his own behalf-to enjoin any
person, including the United States or any other governmental instrumentality or agency (to the
extent permitted by the eleventh amendment to the Constitution), who is alleged to be in
violation of any provision of [the ESA] . . . .”) (emphasis added). GBRA contends, however,
that what TAP seeks is not, in fact, injunctive relief and that injunctive relief is all that is
permitted by the ESA’s citizen-suit provision. (Id. at 20.)