The Aransas Project v. Shaw et al
[…] (D.E. 58 at 11-12, D.E. 74 at 2.) The Court concludes that TCC's members have a legally protectable interest in this litigation. While Texas law provides that water "is the property of the state," Tex. Water Code § 11.021(a), it recognizes the property rights of users, even if subject to the State's ownership. Section 11.022 of the Texas Water Code provides, "[t]he right to the use of state water may be acquired by appropriation in the manner and for the purposes provided in this chapter. When the right to use state water is lawfully acquired, it may be taken or diverted from its natural channel." Id. § 11.022. State water may be appropriated many different reasons, including for any "beneficial use." Id. § 11.023(a), (b).