Hogan v. City of Corpus Christi, Texas et al
[…] harmful or offensive contact; (2) with a plaintiff's person. Price v. Short, 931 S.W.2d 677, 687
(Tex. App. Dallas 1996); Doe v. Beaumont I.S.D., 8 F. Supp. 2d 596, 616 (E.D. Tex. 1998).
“Battery requires only an offensive touching, not an intent to injure.” Price, 931 S.W.2d at 687.
Although criminal law seems to have merged both assault and battery into assault, such is not the
case in the civil context as a battery does not require an assault. Id.
The Texas Penal Code allows a “civil privilege defense” to an assault claim. Specifically,
§ 9.51(a) provides that a peace officer “is justified in using force against another when and to the
degree the actor reasonably believes the force is immediately necessary to make or assist in
making an arrest or search, or to prevent or assist in preventing escape after arrest, if (1) the actor
reasonably believes the arrest or search is lawful … and (2) before using force, the actor
manifests his purpose to arrest or search and identifies himself as a peace officer … unless he
reasonably believes his purpose and identity are already known by or cannot reasonably be made
known to the person to be arrested.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 9.51(a) (West 2011); see also
Fraire v. City of Arlington, 957 F.2d 1268, 1276-77 (5th Cir. 1992).
Defendants argue that they are entitled to a civil defense privilege under § 9.51(a). (D.E.