UNITED STATES OF AMERICA v. Real Property Known as 200 Acres of Land Near FM 2686 Rio Grande City, Texas
[…] because their attorney conferred with the government’s attorney regarding discovery in this case.
The government has provided no authority to support this proposition. The Court declines to
hold that such action by the attorney constitutes a waiver.
In the case of forfeiture actions in rem brought pursuant to a federal statute, the
government’s failure to serve the property owner or known potential claimant with a notice and
copy of the complaint, despite its best efforts to do so, does not warrant dismissal of the action.
Under 18 U.S.C. § 985(c)(2)(C), if the property owner cannot be located and served with notice
and a complaint, despite the government’s “exercise of due diligence, then constructive service
may be made in accordance with the laws of the State in which the property is located.”
Moreover, under Supplemental Rule G(4)(b)(v), “[a] potential claimant who had actual notice of
a forfeiture action may not oppose or seek relief from forfeiture because of the government’s
failure to send the required notice.” Accordingly, dismissal of the government’s Complaint for