Garza et al v. WYETH LLC et al
[…] Inc., Civ. No. B-11-113, 2012 WL
2899406, at *3 (S.D. Tex. June 22, 2012). Yet, it is only necessary to plead facts establishing an
exception to a Section 82.007 presumption of no liability if a complaint’s factual allegations first
give rise to such a presumption. See Eckhardt v. Qualitest Pharmaceuticals Inc., 858 F. Supp. 2d
792, 799 (S.D. Tex. 2012) (“Plaintiffs’ second amended complaint apparently assumes that the
warning and information accompanying Eckhardt’s metoclopramide were approved by the FDA.
Thus, Generics appear to be statutorily protected from liability.”).
Section 82.007 provides a rebuttable presumption of no liability for a defendant
manufacturer only if “the warnings or information that accompanied the product in its
distribution were those approved by the United States Food and Drug Administration for a
product approved under the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act . . . .” § 82.007(a)(1). In their
briefing, neither side addresses the situation where a generic manufacturer consistently fails to
include the most recent FDA-approved warning labels with its product. However, based on the