Williams v. Cordillera Communications et al
[…] TCPA § 27.001(6). This definition does not limit “legal action” to the first document requesting relief. Rather, it contemplates additional pleadings and additional causes of action that may arise during the progress of a case. The claims here relate to separate broadcasts that did not occur until 2014. 4 / 10 The Court finds that KRIS’s anti-SLAPP motion, filed within 60 days of the pleading that added the 2014 claims, is timely with respect to challenging the 2014 claims. C. All Admissible Evidence May Be Considered. Quoting TCPA § 27.006(a), which allows the courts to consider “the pleadings and supporting and opposing affidavits stating the facts on which the liability or defense is based,” Williams argues that the Court is not permitted to consider evidence in any other form.