Williams v. Cordillera Communications et al
[…] A. The Citizens Participation Act is Enforceable in Federal Court. This action was removed to this Court on the basis of diversity jurisdiction. D.E. 1; 28 U.S.C. § 1332. “Except in matters governed by the Federal Constitution or by Acts of Congress, the law to be applied in any case is the law of the State.” Erie R. Co. v. Tompkins, 304 U.S. 64, 78 (1938). “Under the Erie doctrine, federal courts sitting in diversity apply state substantive law and federal procedural law.” Gasperini v. Center for Humanities, Inc., 518 U.S. 415, 427 (1996); 28 U.S.C. § 1652 (“The laws of the several states, except where the Constitution or treaties of the United States or Acts of Congress otherwise require or provide, shall be regarded as rules of decision in civil actions in the courts of the United States, in cases where they apply”). The TCPA is procedural in that it has specific time constraints, places a stay on discovery, and requires an expedited decision with an accelerated appellate process.