Forbes et al v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. et al
[…] prior to the sale by:
(1) posting at the courthouse door of each county in which the property is located a
written notice designating the county in which the property will be sold;
(2) filing in the office of the county clerk of each county in which the property is
located a copy of the notice posted under Subdivision (1); and
(3) serving written notice of the sale by certified mail on each debtor who, according to
the records of the mortgage servicer of the debt, is obligated to pay the debt.
Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 51.002(b) (emphasis added).
4
The Texas Property Code § 51.007(f) provides that a trustee in a foreclosure
“shall not be liable or any good faith error resulting from reliance on any
information in law or fact provided by the mortgagor or mortgagee or their
respective attorney, agent or representative.” Plaintiffs do not allege any specific
conduct by the Rectors in their Original Petition. In Plaintiffs’ motion to remand,
they allege only that the Rectors issued the notice of foreclosure.
In light of
Plaintiffs’ failure to make more than general allegations against all Defendants,