Acosta et al v. LeMans Corporation d/b/a Parts Unlimited et al
[…] uncontroverted”).
Texas’s strict-liability law applies to a supplier that places a product into the
stream of commerce. Oser v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 951 F. Supp. 115, 119 (S.D.
Tex. 1996) (“[A supplier’s] liability is not rested upon what he knew or should have
known when he manufactured or sold the product; it rests on his placing into the
stream of commerce a product which is demonstrated at trial to have been
dangerous.” (quoting Gen. Motors Corp. v. R.M. Hopkins, 548 S.W.2d 344, 351 (Tex.
1977)) (alteration in original, other citation omitted)); see also Tex. Civ. Prac. &
Rem. Code § 82.001(3) (West 2015) (defining seller as a “person who is engaged in
the business of distributing or otherwise placing, for any commercial purpose, in the
stream of commerce for use or consumption a product or any component part
thereof”); but see § 82.003 (limiting circumstances in which a seller that did not
3/5
manufacture product can be held liable to a claimant in a products liability action).
In his affidavit in support of Plaintiffs’ motion to continue, David T. Bright