Scogin v. Texas Eagle Ford Shale Magazine et al
[…] The Court concludes that there is a genuine issue of material fact as to the parties’ original agreement regarding payment of wages and whether the parties agreed that the promissory notes constituted full or partial payment for Scogin’s back wages. The Court therefore DENIES Scogin’s motion for summary judgment. 3. Overtime Payments Under the FLSA, an employer must pay covered employees overtime compensation that is “not less than one and one-half times [the employee’s] regular rate” for hours worked over forty in a workweek. 29 U.S.C. § 207(a)(1). The employer has the obligation to maintain records of the employee’s work hours. See 29 U.S.C. § 211(c) (“Every employer subject to any provision of this chapter . . . shall make, keep, and preserve such records of the persons employed by him and of the wages, hours, and other conditions and practices of employment maintained by him, and shall preserve such records for such periods of time.”). “An employer who is armed with [knowledge that an employee is working overtime] cannot stand idly by and allow an employee to perform overtime work without proper compensation, even if the employee does not make a claim for the overtime compensation.” Harvill v.