Scogin v. Texas Eagle Ford Shale Magazine et al
[…] City of Annetta, 411 S.W.3d 667, 673–74 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth, 2013, no pet. filed) (allowing a corporation’s appeal to move forward despite its forfeiture because it forfeited its corporate status after the lawsuit was commenced). The Court concludes that Magazine may continue to defend itself in this suit because it forfeited its status after this suit commenced. Accordingly, Plaintiff’s motion for reconsideration of summary judgment as to the Magazine based on its claim that it forfeited its corporate privileges is DENIED. Section 171.251 of the Texas Tax Code Annotated provides: The comptroller shall forfeit the corporate privileges of a corporation on which the franchise tax is imposed if the corporation: (1) does not file, in accordance with this chapter and within 45 days after the date notice of forfeiture is mailed, a report required by this chapter; (2) does not pay, within 45 days after the date notice of forfeiture is mailed, a tax imposed by this chapter or does not pay, within those 45 days, a penalty imposed by this chapter relating to that tax; or (3) does not permit the comptroller to examine under Section 171.211 of this code the corporation’s records. 2 Section 171.309 of the Texas Tax Code Annotated states: The secretary of state may forfeit the charter, certificate, or registration of a taxable entity if: (1) the secretary receives the comptroller’s certification under Section 171.302; and (2) the