Scogin v. Texas Eagle Ford Shale Magazine et al
[…] 171.251 of the Texas Tax Code Annotated provides: The comptroller shall forfeit the corporate privileges of a corporation on which the franchise tax is imposed if the corporation: (1) does not file, in accordance with this chapter and within 45 days after the date notice of forfeiture is mailed, a report required by this chapter; (2) does not pay, within 45 days after the date notice of forfeiture is mailed, a tax imposed by this chapter or does not pay, within those 45 days, a penalty imposed by this chapter relating to that tax; or (3) does not permit the comptroller to examine under Section 171.211 of this code the corporation’s records. 2 Section 171.309 of the Texas Tax Code Annotated states: The secretary of state may forfeit the charter, certificate, or registration of a taxable entity if: (1) the secretary receives the comptroller’s certification under Section 171.302; and (2) the taxable entity does not revive its forfeited privileges within 120 days after the date that the privileges were forfeited. 1 5 / 15 B. Plaintiff’s FLSA Claims 1. Enterprise Coverage under the FLSA The minimum wage and maximum hour protections under the FLSA apply to an employee “who in any workweek is engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce, or is employed in an enterprise engaged in commerce